Kiddus I

Kiddus I

Real Name:
Frank Dowding
Profile:
Jamaican reggae musician and vocalist, born December 1944 in Port Maria. From 1971 to 1978 member of Ras Michael & The Sons Of Negus, playing funde drum. Starting recording in 1972, Kiddus I ran his own "Shepard" label, recording a few songs at Lee Perry's Black Ark studio. Famous for his appearance in the film "Rockers" (1978), where he performed his song "Graduation in Zion".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kiddus I

Kiddus I Discography

Albums

Kiddus I Graduation In Zion (Comp) Dub Store Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Kiddus I Inna De Yard (Album) Inna De Yard France 2007 Sell This Version
MKF18 Kiddus I Green Fa Life(CD, Album) Makafresh MKF18 France 2009 Sell This Version
MVDA4923 Kiddus I Rocking Rebel Volumes 1 & 2(2xCD, Album) MVD Audio MVDA4923 US 2009 Sell This Version
Kiddus I Topsy Turvy World (Album) Rubin Rockers Europe 2013 Sell This Version
BBCD62 Kiddus I Take A Trip(CD, Album) Iroko Records BBCD62 France 2015 Sell This Version
none Kiddus I & Reggaelation Independance Kiddus I & Reggaelation Independance - Kiddus I Meets Reggaelation Independance(CD, Album) Dub Store Records none Japan 2016 Sell This Version
TROP/EAG.102 Primitive (7) / Floyd Seivright* / Kiddus I / Running Water Primitive (7) / Floyd Seivright* / Kiddus I / Running Water - Freshview(12", MiniAlbum) Tropic (3) TROP/EAG.102 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kiddu* Crying Wolf Shepherd Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Kiddus I Security In The Streets / Too Fat (Single) Shepherd Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Kiddus I Time(7", Single) Shepherd none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Kiddus I Harder(7") Shepherd none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
LONS 7" 001 Kiddus I / Thriller & Phillip Fraser Kiddus I / Thriller & Phillip Fraser - Graduation In Zion / Woman A Di Yard(7") Lone Lions Productions LONS 7" 001 Jamaica 2007 Sell This Version
DSR7-01 Kiddus I Graduation In Zion / Salvation(7") Shepherd, Dub Store Records DSR7-01 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
none Prince Jazzbo & Kiddus I Prince Jazzbo & Kiddus I - Zion Is A Holla Place(7") Lone Lions Productions none Spain 2008 Sell This Version
Kiddus I Jah Power / Jah Glory Dub Store Records Japan 2011 Sell This Version
none Kiddus I Graduation In Zion (Cheer Up)(12") Shepherd none Japan 2011 Sell This Version
ER 001 Kiddus 1* It's Yours, It's Mine(7") Elevated Symphonies ER 001 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Kiddus I Fire Burn Shepherd Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Kiddus I Give I Strength Shepherd Japan 2012 Sell This Version
SW7001 Kiddus I / Indy Boca Kiddus I / Indy Boca - Sweet Waters / Dub Waters(7") Sweet Waters SW7001 France 2012 Sell This Version
DSR-RI7-01 Kiddus I & Reggaelation IndependAnce** Kiddus I & Reggaelation IndependAnce** - Flying At Knots (7") Dub Store Records DSR-RI7-01 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
DSR-RI12-01 Kiddus I & Reggaelation IndependAnce* Kiddus I & Reggaelation IndependAnce* - Wake Up (12") Dub Store Records DSR-RI12-01 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
SPK 015 Kiddus* Stepping / Brave it(12", W/Lbl, Sta) Sunstarr Muzik Company SPK 015 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Kiddus I Love Child(7") Shepherd none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version