Benny Goodman

Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 3 Benny Goodman - A Swing Session With Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman A Swing Session With Benny Goodman(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P 3 US 1938 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor US 1944 Sell This Version
H J-2 Benny Goodman - Hot Jazz album art Benny Goodman Hot Jazz(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor H J-2 US 1945 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano, Op. 120, No 2 album art Brahms*, Benny Goodman, Nadia Reisenberg Brahms*, Benny Goodman, Nadia Reisenberg - Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano, Op. 120, No 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks Canada 1946 Sell This Version
BD-57, 20125 Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Rides Again album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman Rides Again(4xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records BD-57, 20125 US 1947 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Volume 1) album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Volume 1) (Album, Comp, EP) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Session For Six album art Benny Goodman Session For Six Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Volume II album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Volume II (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Concerto For Clarinet And String Orchestra, Quartet for Piano And Strings album art Aaron Copland, Benny Goodman, The Columbia String Orchestra, The New York Quartet Aaron Copland, Benny Goodman, The Columbia String Orchestra, The New York Quartet - Concerto For Clarinet And String Orchestra, Quartet for Piano And Strings (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1951 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Easy Does It! album art Benny Goodman Easy Does It! (Comp, EP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
ML 4483 Benny Goodman - Quintet In A Major, K. 581 For Clarinet And Strings album art Mozart*Benny GoodmanAmerican Art Quartet* Mozart*Benny GoodmanAmerican Art Quartet* - Quintet In A Major, K. 581 For Clarinet And Strings(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4483 US 1952 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Fletcher Henderson Arrangements album art Benny Goodman Fletcher Henderson Arrangements (Album) Columbia Canada 1953 Sell This Version
B 07011 L Benny Goodman - Presenta: Arreglos de Fletcher Henderson album art Benny Goodman Presenta: Arreglos de Fletcher Henderson(LP, Album) Philips B 07011 L Spain 1953 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - B.G. In Hi-Fi Part 1 album art Benny Goodman, His Orchestra* , And His Combos* Benny Goodman, His Orchestra* , And His Combos* - B.G. In Hi-Fi Part 1 (Album) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Classics In Jazz album art Benny Goodman Classics In Jazz (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1954 Sell This Version
BBL 7001 Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert(LP, 2nd) Philips BBL 7001 UK 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 1-565 Benny Goodman - B.G. In Hi-Fi Part 1 album art Benny Goodman B.G. In Hi-Fi Part 1(10") Capitol Records EAP 1-565 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 2533 Benny Goodman - Benny At The Ballroom album art Benny Goodman Benny At The Ballroom(10", RE) Columbia CL 2533 US 1955 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - B.G. In Hi-Fi album art B.G.* B.G. In Hi-Fi (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
K 60 671 Benny Goodman - Benny Goodmann And His Famous Combos album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodmann And His Famous Combos(10") Capitol Records K 60 671 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Mostly Sextets album art Benny Goodman Mostly Sextets (Comp) Capitol Records Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story - Part 1 album art Mr. Benny Goodman* With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton Mr. Benny Goodman* With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story - Part 1 (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - The Benny Goodman Story Volume 2 album art Benny Goodman The Benny Goodman Story Volume 2 (Comp, Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version