Teddy Wilson

Real Name:
Theodore Shaw Wilson
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born November 24, 1912, Austin, Texas, USA.
Died July 31, 1986, New Britain, Connecticut, USA.

Described by critic Scott Yanow as "the definitive swing pianist".
Wilson's sophisticated and elegant style was featured on the records of many of the biggest names in jazz including Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne, Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday, and Ella Fitzgerald. With Goodman, he was perhaps the first well-known black musician to play publicly in a racially integrated group. In addition to his extensive work as a sideman, Wilson also led his own groups and recording sessions from the late 1920's until the 1980's.
Brother of Augustus Wilson.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C-61, C 61 Teddy Wilson - Hot Jazz Classics album art Teddy Wilson - Billie Holiday Teddy Wilson - Billie Holiday - Hot Jazz Classics (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia C-61, C 61 US 1941 Sell This Version
N7 Teddy Wilson - Teddy Wilson Plays album art Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson Plays (Album) Musicraft N7 US 1946 Sell This Version
B-264 Teddy Wilson - Piano Moods album art Teddy Wilson Piano Moods (Album, EP) Columbia B-264 US 1950 Sell This Version
C-93 Teddy Wilson - Teddy Wilson And His Piano album art Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson And His Piano (Album, Comp) Columbia C-93 US 1942 Sell This Version
FL 20,004 Teddy Wilson - Swing Session With Edmond Hall Quartette And Teddy Wilson album art Edmond Hall Quartette With Teddy Wilson Edmond Hall Quartette With Teddy Wilson - Swing Session With Edmond Hall Quartette And Teddy Wilson(10", Album) Commodore FL 20,004 US 1950 Sell This Version
903 Teddy Wilson - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session album art Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session(LP, Album, Mono) Dial Records (3) 903 US 1951 Sell This Version
E100 Teddy Wilson - Keyboard Kings album art Teddy Wilson Keyboard Kings(10") MGM Records E100 US 1951 Sell This Version
FL 20,029 Teddy Wilson - Town Hall Jazz Concert (Volume Four) album art Teddy Wilson Town Hall Jazz Concert (Volume Four)(10", Album, Mono) Commodore FL 20,029 US 1952 Sell This Version
BLP 5026 Teddy Wilson - Memorable Sessions in Jazz album art Edmond Hall / Charlie Christian / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson Edmond Hall / Charlie Christian / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson - Memorable Sessions in Jazz (Album) Blue Note BLP 5026 US 1953 Sell This Version
MGC-140, MG C-140 Teddy Wilson - The Didactic Mr. Wilson album art Mr. Wilson* The Didactic Mr. Wilson (Album) Clef Records, Clef Records MGC-140, MG C-140 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG C156 Teddy Wilson - Soft Moods With Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson Soft Moods With Teddy Wilson(10", Mono) Clef Series MG C156 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG N-1036 Teddy Wilson - Piano Interpretations album art Oscar Peterson, Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Bud Powell Oscar Peterson, Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Bud Powell - Piano Interpretations (Comp) Norgran Records MG N-1036 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN-1019 Teddy Wilson - The Creative Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Creative Teddy Wilson(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MGN-1019 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 820 Teddy Wilson - The Great Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman Featuring: The Orchestra*, Sextet* And Quartet* With Harry James (2), Gene Krupa, Teddy Wilson, Lionel Hampton Benny Goodman Featuring: The Orchestra*, Sextet* And Quartet* With Harry James (2), Gene Krupa, Teddy Wilson, Lionel Hampton - The Great Benny Goodman(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia CL 820 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV 2029, MG V-2029 Teddy Wilson - For Quiet Lovers album art Teddy Wilson For Quiet Lovers (Album) Verve Records MGV 2029, MG V-2029 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-2011, MGV 2011 Teddy Wilson - Intimate Listening album art Teddy Wilson And His Piano* Intimate Listening (Album) Verve Records MG V-2011, MGV 2011 US 1956 Sell This Version
33 CX 10027 Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie album art Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie (Album) Clef Records 33 CX 10027 UK 1956 Sell This Version
G-417 Teddy Wilson - Pres And Teddy album art Lester Young, Teddy Wilson Lester Young, Teddy Wilson - Pres And Teddy (Album) American Recording Society G-417 US 1957 Sell This Version
CLP 1230 Teddy Wilson - I Got Rhythm album art Teddy Wilson And His Piano* I Got Rhythm (Album) Verve Records CLP 1230 UK 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8330 Teddy Wilson - The Touch Of Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Touch Of Teddy Wilson (Album) Verve Records MG V-8330 US 1957 Sell This Version
M GV-8272 Teddy Wilson - The Impeccable Mr. Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Impeccable Mr. Wilson (Album) Verve Records M GV-8272 US 1957 Sell This Version
BBL7344 Teddy Wilson Mr Wilson And Mr Gershwin(LP) Philips BBL7344 UK 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1442 Teddy Wilson - And Then They Wrote album art Teddy Wilson And Then They Wrote (Album) Columbia CL 1442 US 1960 Sell This Version
C-1078 Teddy Wilson - Jazz Goes Hollywood album art Teddy Wilson, Rufus Jones, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry Teddy Wilson, Rufus Jones, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry - Jazz Goes Hollywood(LP, Album, Mono) Cameo C-1078 US 1963 Sell This Version
C-1059 Teddy Wilson - Teddy Wilson 1964 album art Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson 1964 (Album) Cameo C-1059 US 1964 Sell This Version