Teddy Wilson

Real Name:
Theodore Shaw Wilson
Profile:
Teddy Wilson (born November 24, 1912, Austin, Texas, USA – died July 31, 1986, New Britain, Connecticut, USA) was an American jazz pianist. Described by critic Scott Yanow as "the definitive swing pianist". Wilson's sophisticated and elegant style was featured on the records of many of the biggest names in jazz including Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne, Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday, and Ella Fitzgerald. With Goodman, he was perhaps the first well-known black musician to play publicly in a racially integrated group. In addition to his extensive work as a sideman, Wilson also led his own groups and recording sessions from the late 1920's until the 1980's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C-93 Teddy Wilson - Columbia Presents Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson Columbia Presents Teddy Wilson(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C-93 US 1942 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Featuring Billie Holiday album art Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday - Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Featuring Billie Holiday (Album) Columbia Canada 1947 Sell This Version
FL 20,004 Teddy Wilson - Swing Session With Edmond Hall Quartette And Teddy Wilson album art Edmond Hall Quartette With Teddy Wilson Edmond Hall Quartette With Teddy Wilson - Swing Session With Edmond Hall Quartette And Teddy Wilson(10", Album) Commodore Records (2) FL 20,004 US 1950 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Piano Moods album art Teddy Wilson Piano Moods (Album) Columbia Australia 1950 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Teddy Wilson And His Piano album art Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson And His Piano (Album) Columbia UK 1950 Sell This Version
903 Teddy Wilson - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session album art Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session(LP, Album, Mono) Dial Records (3) 903 US 1951 Sell This Version
K100 Teddy Wilson - Keyboard Kings album art Teddy Wilson Keyboard Kings(7", Album + Box) MGM Records K100 US 1951 Sell This Version
FL 20,029 Teddy Wilson - Town Hall Jazz Concert album art Teddy Wilson Town Hall Jazz Concert(10", Album, Mono) Commodore FL 20,029 US 1952 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Memorable Sessions in Jazz album art Charlie Christian / Edmond Hall / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson Charlie Christian / Edmond Hall / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson - Memorable Sessions in Jazz (Album) Blue Note US 1953 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - The Didactic Mr. Wilson album art Mr. Wilson* The Didactic Mr. Wilson (Album) Clef Records, Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Piano Interpretations album art Oscar Peterson, Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Bud Powell Oscar Peterson, Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Bud Powell - Piano Interpretations (Comp) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN-1019 Teddy Wilson - The Creative Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Creative Teddy Wilson(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MGN-1019 US 1955 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Intimate Listening album art Teddy Wilson And His Piano* Intimate Listening (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - For Quiet Lovers album art Teddy Wilson For Quiet Lovers (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie album art Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie (Album) Clef Records Denmark 1956 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Pres And Teddy album art Lester Young, Teddy Wilson Lester Young, Teddy Wilson - Pres And Teddy (Album) American Recording Society US 1957 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - The Touch Of Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Touch Of Teddy Wilson (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - The Impeccable Mr. Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Impeccable Mr. Wilson (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
BBL7344 Teddy Wilson Mr Wilson And Mr Gershwin(LP) Philips BBL7344 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - And Then They Wrote album art Teddy Wilson And Then They Wrote (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
C-1078 Teddy Wilson - Jazz Goes Hollywood album art Teddy Wilson, Rufus Jones, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry Teddy Wilson, Rufus Jones, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry - Jazz Goes Hollywood(LP, Album, Mono) Cameo C-1078 US 1963 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - Teddy Wilson 1964 album art Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson 1964 (Album) Cameo US 1964 Sell This Version
M 1071 Teddy Wilson - The Pat Riccio Quartet Featuring Teddy Wilson album art The Pat Riccio Quartet Featuring Teddy Wilson The Pat Riccio Quartet Featuring Teddy Wilson - The Pat Riccio Quartet Featuring Teddy Wilson(LP, Album, Mono) Canadian Talent Library M 1071 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - The Everlastin' album art Teddy Wilson The Everlastin' (Album) Vernon Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson - The Delicate Swing Of Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson The Delicate Swing Of Teddy Wilson (Comp) Polydor Germany 1968 Sell This Version