Michael White (2)

Real Name:
Michael Walter White
Profile:
Violinist and composer, occasionally also credited as percussionist, born 24 May 1933 in Houston, Texas, USA. Died December 6, 2016.

Worked with artists like Sun Ra and Pharoah Sanders during the 1960s. Was a founding member of fusion group The Fourth Way in the early 1970s. He has also toured with Stevie Wonder and released several albums both as a solo artist as well as with his Michael White Quartet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

AS-9221 Pneuma — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Pneuma (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9221 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AS-9215 Spirit Dance — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Spirit Dance (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9215 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A 8027-9241 The Land Of Spirit And Light — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) The Land Of Spirit And Light (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records A 8027-9241 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AS-9268 Father Music, Mother Dance — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Father Music, Mother Dance (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9268 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K52095, K 52095 The X Factor — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) The X Factor (Album) Elektra K52095, K 52095 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6E-183 White Night — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) White Night (Album) Elektra 6E-183 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
INT 3212 2 Motion Pictures — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) With Bill Frisell Michael White (2) With Bill Frisell - Motion Pictures(CD, Album) Intuition Records INT 3212 2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
001 Voices — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Voices(CD, Album) Izniz Recordings 001 US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TT002 Return Of The White Knight — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Return Of The White Knight(Cass) Touch Tapes TT002 US 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

IMP-284 Father Music, Mother Dance — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Father Music, Mother Dance ABC Records, Impulse! IMP-284 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E-45529 We Don't Eat No Meat / Let Love Be Your Magic Carpet — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) We Don't Eat No Meat / Let Love Be Your Magic Carpet Elektra E-45529 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E - 45505 You Are My Heartbeat — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) You Are My Heartbeat (Single) Elektra, Elektra E - 45505 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ASS-11426 I Was Made To Love Him / Rikki, Don't Lose That Number — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) I Was Made To Love Him / Rikki, Don't Lose That Number Elektra ASS-11426 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

EJ-1016 Europa Jazz — Michael White (2) Keith Jarrett, Charles Lloyd, Dollar Brand, Michael White (2) Keith Jarrett, Charles Lloyd, Dollar Brand, Michael White (2) - Europa Jazz (Comp) Europa Jazz EJ-1016 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
06025 2780958 Spirit Dance / Pneuma — Michael White (2) Michael White (2) Spirit Dance / Pneuma(CD, Comp, RM) Impulse! 06025 2780958 Europe 2011 Sell This Version