Real Name:
Roy Bittan
Profile:
Roy J. Bittan (born July 2, 1949) is an American keyboardist, best known as a member of Bruce Springsteen's E Street Band, which he joined on August 23, 1974. Bittan, nicknamed The Professor, plays the piano, organ, accordion and synthesizers.
Aside from his membership in Bruce Springsteen's band, Bittan has played on several dozen albums as a session musician primarily for notable singer-songwriters, and rock and pop artists. Some of the prominent musicians with whom he has recorded include Jon Bon Jovi, David Bowie, Jackson Browne, Tracy Chapman, Chicago, Catie Curtis, Dire Straits, Peter Gabriel, Ian Hunter, Meat Loaf, Stevie Nicks, RVIVR, Bob Seger, Celine Dion, Nelly Furtado, Patty Smyth, Jim Steinman, and Bonnie Tyler.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

ST-11118 Roy Bittan - Even A Broken Clock Is Right Twice A Day album art Tracks Tracks - Even A Broken Clock Is Right Twice A Day(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11118 US 1972 Sell This Version
PAS 6055 Roy Bittan - Nothing Free album art Niki Aukema* Son Of A Rotten Gambler Niki Aukema* - Nothing Free(LP, Album) Paramount Records PAS 6055 US 1973 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Born To Run album art Bruce Springsteen Thunder Road Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run (Album) Columbia UK 1975 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979 album art Various Medley: Devil With The Blue Dress / Good Golly, Miss Molly / Jenny Take A Ride and 1 more… Various - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979 (Album) Asylum Records, Asylum Records Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - You're Never Alone With A Schizophrenic album art Ian Hunter Ian Hunter - You're Never Alone With A Schizophrenic (Album) Chrysalis Yugoslavia 1979 Sell This Version
ML-801, ML-801 (CSM) Roy Bittan - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979 album art Various Medley: Devil With The Blue Dress / Good Golly, Miss Molly / Jenny Take A Ride and 1 more… Various - No Nukes - From The Muse Concerts For A Non-Nuclear Future - Madison Square Garden - September 19-23, 1979(LP, Album, TP) Asylum Records, Asylum Records ML-801, ML-801 (CSM) US 1979 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - The River album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - The River (Album) Columbia Hong Kong 1980 Sell This Version
80060-1, 7 80060-1 Roy Bittan - No Strings album art Chris Mancini Chris Mancini - No Strings(LP, Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 80060-1, 7 80060-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Born In The U.S.A. album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - Born In The U.S.A. (Album) Columbia Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Live/1975-85 album art Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band - Live/1975-85 (Album, Comp) CBS US 1986 Sell This Version
70-015 Roy Bittan - Live album art Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band - Live(LP, Comp) Columbia 70-015 Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
CC 326 Roy Bittan - You Better Not Touch album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - You Better Not Touch(CD, Unofficial) Crystal Cat Records CC 326 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Greatest Hits album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia 1995 Sell This Version
CC 387-89 Roy Bittan - Nassau Night album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - Nassau Night(3xCD, Unofficial) Crystal Cat Records CC 387-89 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Love 022/023 Roy Bittan - You Can Trust Your Car To The Man Who Wears The Star album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - You Can Trust Your Car To The Man Who Wears The Star(2xCD, Album, Unofficial) Labour Of Love (2) Love 022/023 1997 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - The Essential Bruce Springsteen album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - The Essential Bruce Springsteen (Comp) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Sound + Vision album art David Bowie David Bowie - Sound + Vision (EP, Comp) EMI, Virgin US 1989 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75 album art Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75 (Album) Columbia Australia 2006 Sell This Version
BS-MA-021207-A/B Roy Bittan - Magic Tour 2007/2008 - Mannheim - album art Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band Bruce Springsteen & The E-Street Band - Magic Tour 2007/2008 - Mannheim -(2xCD, Album, Ltd, Num, Unofficial, Tri) Bspw Music BS-MA-021207-A/B Australia 2008 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Greatest Hits album art Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* - Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia Europe 2009 Sell This Version
88765453852 Roy Bittan - Collection: 1973-2012 album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - Collection: 1973-2012(CD, Comp) Columbia 88765453852 Australia 2013 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - The Agora, Cleveland 1978 album art Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* - The Agora, Cleveland 1978 Nugs.net US 2014 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Brendan Byrne Arena, New Jersey 1984 album art Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* - Brendan Byrne Arena, New Jersey 1984 Nugs.net US 2015 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - Tower Theater, Philadelphia 1975 album art Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* - Tower Theater, Philadelphia 1975 (Album) Nugs.net US 2015 Sell This Version
Roy Bittan - LA Sports Arena, California 1988 album art Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band* - LA Sports Arena, California 1988 (Album) Nugs.net US 2015 Sell This Version