Chummy McGregor

Chummy McGregor

Real Name:
John Chalmers MacGregor
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.

Born : March 28, 1903 in Saginaw, Michigan.
Died : March 09, 1973 in Los Angeles, California.

"Chummy" played with (among others), Irving Aaronson and Glenn Miller.
He wrote the songs : "It Must Be Jelly ('Cause Jam Don't Shake Like That)" / "Slumber Song" / "Doin' the Jive" / "Moon Dreams" / ""Sold American" / "Sometime" / "Solid As a Stonewall Jackson" / "Mister-Lucky-Me" / "Simply Grand" / "If Not For You" / "The Technical Training Command"/ "I Sustain the Wings" / "The Cage" / "Berceuse" / "Evidence" / "Disclosure" / "Down East" / "Allegro" / "The Camp Meeting" / "The Circus Band".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chummy McGregor Discography

Vocals

Glenn Miller Moonlight Sonata Glenn Miller - The Best Of Glenn Miller Vol. III (Comp, Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1969 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Glenn Miller And His Orch.* Glenn Miller And His Orch.* - Tuxedo Junction / Danny Boy (Londonderry Air) Bluebird (3) Canada 1940 Sell This Version
B-11163 Glenn Miller And His Orch.* Glenn Miller And His Orch.* - Boulder Buff / The Booglie Wooglie Piggy(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11163 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-11187 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - I Guess I'll Have To Dream The Rest / Take The "A" Train(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11187 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-11386 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Moonlight Sonata Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Moonlight Sonata / Slumber Song(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11386 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-10498 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - It Was Written In The Stars / Johnson Rag(Shellac, 10", RE) RCA Victor B-10498 Canada 1942 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Moonlight Cocktail / Happy In Love Bluebird (3) US 1942 Sell This Version
20-1536 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Blue Rain / Caribbean Clipper(Shellac, 10") Victor 20-1536 US 1943 Sell This Version
B-10416 Glenn Miller And His Orch.* Glenn Miller And His Orch.* - In The Mood / I Want To Be Happy(Shellac, 10", RE) Bluebird (3) B-10416 US 1943 Sell This Version
Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tuxedo Junction (as J. C. MacGregor) and 1 more… Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor US 1944 Sell This Version
20-1753 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - In The Mood / Sunrise Serenade(Shellac, 10", RE, Hol) RCA Victor 20-1753 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2510 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Jingle Bells / Ida! Sweet As Apple Cider(Shellac, 10", RE) RCA Victor 20-2510 US 1947 Sell This Version
WDLP 1012 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller Concert (Volume 1)(LP, Album, Mono) Electrola Gesellschaft m.b.H. WDLP 1012 Germany 1950 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Danny Boy (as Chummy MacGregor) and 1 more… Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - This Is Glenn Miller And His Orchestra (EP, Comp) RCA US 1951 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Limited Edition (Comp) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Limited Edition, Volume Two (Album, Comp, EP) RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Danny Boy (Londonderry Air) (as Chummy) and 1 more… Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - This Is Glenn Miller (Comp) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Moonlight Sonata (as Chummy MacGregor) Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - The Sound Of Glenn Miller (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Johnson Rag (as J. C. MacGregor) and 3 more… Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller (EP) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller's Volume 1 Original Film Sound Tracks (Comp) 20th Fox Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller's Original Film Soundtracks Volume 2 (Comp) 20th Fox US 1958 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Original Film Sound Tracks (Comp) 20th Fox US 1958 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - The Glenn Miller Carnegie Hall Concert (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1958 Sell This Version
30 TCF 2 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Extraits Originaux Des Bandes Sonores De Ses Films(LP, Comp) Vega, 20th Fox Ultraphonic High Fidelity 30 TCF 2 France 1958 Sell This Version