Vince Carbone

Vince Carbone

Real Name:
Vincent Carbone.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and manager.

Born : May 13, 1922 in Jersey City, New Jersey.
Died : March 31, 1997 in Los Angeles, California.

Vince played with Glenn Miller (Army Air Force Band) and The Dorsey Brothers Band.
After World War II working as personal manager for Tommy Dorsey, Eddy Arnold, Al Hirt, Hugo
Montgomery, Bobby Vinton, Frank Sinatra Jr.(and others).
In Groups:
Variations:

Vince Carbone Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

EPC-1494-2 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP) RCA Victor EPC-1494-2 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Farewell Blues Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods (Album) RCA Victor UK 1957 Sell This Version
EPA 3-1494 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA 3-1494 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPC 1494-1 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP, Comp, Top) RCA EPC 1494-1 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
DPL1-0194 Major Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band, The* I Hear You Screamin' and 3 more… Major Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band, The* - U.S. Air Force Museum Exhibit Dedication Record (Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio)(LP, Comp) RCA Special Products DPL1-0194 US 1976 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller Glenn Miller - Original (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1978 Sell This Version
DPL1-0314 Major Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band, The* Blue Champagne and 1 more… Major Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band, The* - U.S. Air Force Museum Exhibit Dedication Record (Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio) Volume Ⅱ(LP, Comp) RCA Special Products DPL1-0314 US 1978 Sell This Version
41-6661 Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* - Glenn Miller(4xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) Book-Of-The-Month Records 41-6661 US 1983 Sell This Version
C 82/3 Glenn Miller Song Of The Volga Boatmen and 9 more… Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller Vol. 2(3xLP, Comp, Box) International Joker Production C 82/3 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
42 441-6(4 LP) Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* - The Fantactic Glenn Miller & The Army Air Force Band(4xLP, Comp, Mono, Club, Box) RCA 42 441-6(4 LP) Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Major Glenn Miller & The Army Air Force Band, 1943-44 (Album, Comp) RCA US 1987 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band (Comp) LaserLight Digital Germany 1990 Sell This Version
VJC-1039 Tex Beneke And The 1946 Glenn Miller Orchestra* Tex Beneke And The 1946 Glenn Miller Orchestra* - Jukebox Saturday Night(CD, Album, Comp, Mono, RM) Vintage Jazz Classics VJC-1039 US 1992 Sell This Version
15 812 Various Various - The Masters Of Jazz(Box, Comp + CD, Comp + CD, Comp, Mono + CD, Comp, ) LaserLight Digital 15 812 US 1992 Sell This Version
75605-52500-2 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Forces Training Command Band* Glenn Miller And The Army Air Forces Training Command Band* - The Secret Broadcasts (The OWI Sessions)(3xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Happy Days (4) 75605-52500-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
75605 52401 2 Glenn Miller Glenn Miller - The Lost Recordings(2xCD, Comp, RM) Happy Days (4) 75605 52401 2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
09026-63852-2 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Glenn Miller: Army Air Force Band(4xCD, Comp, RE) Bluebird (3) 09026-63852-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
EBCD 2158-2 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Forces Training Command Band* Glenn Miller And The Army Air Forces Training Command Band* - "Moon Dreams" Complete Shows "I Sustain The Wings" 26 February & 4 March 1944(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Jazz Band Records EBCD 2158-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
EBCD 2166-2 Glenn Miller And The Army Air Forces Training Command Band* Glenn Miller And The Army Air Forces Training Command Band* - "How Sweet You Are" Complete Shows "I Sustain The Wings" 25 September 1943 & 16 October 1943 Volume 4(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Jazz Band Records EBCD 2166-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
63 Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* - 1943/44 Rare Performances - First Time On Record!(LP) Rarities (2) 63 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

EPA-9676, EPA 9676 Buddy Morrow and his "Night Train" Orchestra* Camp Meetin' Buddy Morrow and his "Night Train" Orchestra* - Big Band Guitar(7", EP) RCA, RCA EPA-9676, EPA 9676 Germany 1959 Sell This Version