Hank Freeman

Real Name:
Henry Freeman.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist.

Born : ?
Died : January 08, 2000 in Boca Raton, Florida.

Henry worked with , among others, Glenn Miller, Artie Shaw, Benny Goodman, Harry James, Bunny Berigan, Dinah Washington, Billie Holiday and Sarah Vaughan.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Hank Freeman - Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise / Copenhagen album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise / Copenhagen Bluebird (3) US 1938 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Traffic Jam / Serenade To A Savage album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Traffic Jam / Serenade To A Savage Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Artie Shaw Plays An Album Of Popular Music album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Artie Shaw Plays An Album Of Popular Music (Album) Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - One Night Stand / One Foot In The Groove album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand / One Foot In The Groove Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
P-146 Hank Freeman - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Begin The Beguine (as H. Freeman) and 1 more… Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-146 US 1944 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - What Is This Thing Called Love / Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip album art Anita O'Day With Will Bradley And His Orchestra Anita O'Day With Will Bradley And His Orchestra - What Is This Thing Called Love / Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip Signature (4) US 1947 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III (EP) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* Blue Is The Night and 1 more… Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* - Marvelous Miller Moods (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw Carioca Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw (EP, Comp) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. II album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. II (EP) RCA Victor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
EPC 1494-1 Hank Freeman - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP, Comp, Top) RCA EPC 1494-1 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
RD-27065 Hank Freeman - Any Old Time album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra It Had To Be You and 1 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) RCA Records London RD-27065 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Any Old Time album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me and 2 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Summit Ridge Drive album art Artie Shaw & His Orchestra* Featuring The Gramercy Five* Indian Love Call and 1 more… Artie Shaw & His Orchestra* Featuring The Gramercy Five* - Summit Ridge Drive (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
EPA-5033, EPA 5033 Hank Freeman - Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw(7", EP, Comp, Red) RCA, RCA EPA-5033, EPA 5033 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - The Great Dance Bands Of The '30s And '40s album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - The Great Dance Bands Of The '30s And '40s (Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1959 Sell This Version
SDBR-1036 Hank Freeman - Dance Frappé album art "Snapper" Lloyd And His Orchestra* "Snapper" Lloyd And His Orchestra* - Dance Frappé(LP, Album) Everest SDBR-1036 US 1959 Sell This Version
CAL-550, CAL 550, CAL550 Hank Freeman - Bunny album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - Bunny(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Camden, RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAL-550, CAL 550, CAL550 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2163 Hank Freeman - Swingin' West album art Martin Gold And His Orchestra Martin Gold And His Orchestra - Swingin' West(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-2163 US 1960 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Brazen Brass Features ... Saxes album art Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Brazen Brass Features ... Saxes (Album) Decca UK 1961 Sell This Version
SLP-7980, 203 908 Hank Freeman - Metais Em Brasa Vol.4 - Apresentando... Saxes album art Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Metais Em Brasa Vol.4 - Apresentando... Saxes(LP, Album) Decca, MCA Coral SLP-7980, 203 908 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - The Big Band's Back In Town album art The Big Band's Back In Town Starring Doc Severinsen The Big Band's Back In Town Starring Doc Severinsen - The Big Band's Back In Town (Album) Command, Command France 1962 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Big Band Bossa Nova album art Enoch Light Enoch Light - Big Band Bossa Nova (Album) Command, Command, Command US 1962 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - One Night Stand album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Hank Freeman - Baker's Holiday album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Baker's Holiday (Album) Limelight US 1965 Sell This Version