Jerry Gray

Real Name:
Generoso Graziano.
Profile:
American swing violinist, arranger, bandleader and composer.
Married to Joan Barton
Born : July 03, 1915 in East Boston, Massachusetts.
Died : August 10, 1976 in Dallas, Texas.

After Gray turned 18, he officially performed with his own bands in Boston-Clubs.
In 1936 He Joined Artie Shaw's "New Music Orchestra" as a violinist, but also studied arranging with Shaw.
- So well that he wrote most of the groups arrangements one year later.
In November 1939 he joined Glenn Miller as his staff Arranger.
By the 1960's he settled in Dallas, where he lead the Fairmont Hotel band into the 1970s before dying of a heart attack at the age of 61
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

L1640 Glenn Miller Greats! — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray Glenn Miller Greats! (Album) Tops Records L1640 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9627S A Salute To Glenn Miller — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray A Salute To Glenn Miller (Album) Tops Records 9627S US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
14005 Jerry Gray Plays Glenn Miller Favorites — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray Jerry Gray Plays Glenn Miller Favorites (Album) Golden Tone 14005 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PMTD 16000 Dancin' To The Big Band Sounds Of — Jerry Gray Les Brown & Jerry Gray Les Brown & Jerry Gray - Dancin' To The Big Band Sounds Of(CD) Pickwick Entertainment, Inc. PMTD 16000 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPL8, SPL-8 A Salute To Glenn Miller — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray A Salute To Glenn Miller (MiniAlbum) P.R.I. Records SPL8, SPL-8 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DLP 25741 This Is Jerry Gray — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray This Is Jerry Gray (Album) Dot Records DLP 25741 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9640 S Glenn Miller Greats! — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray Glenn Miller Greats!(LP, Tra) Mayfair Records 9640 S US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

294 Passé / For You, For Me, For Evermore — Jerry Gray Margaret Whiting With Orchestra Conducted By Jerry Gray Margaret Whiting With Orchestra Conducted By Jerry Gray - Passé / For You, For Me, For Evermore(Shellac, 10", Scr) Capitol Records 294 US 1946 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12-610 10 Glenn Miller Favorites — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray 10 Glenn Miller Favorites(2x7", EP) Tops Records 12-610 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
28589 I Can't Lie To Myself / Don't Wake Me Up — Jerry Gray Ella Fitzgerald, Jerry Gray Ella Fitzgerald, Jerry Gray - I Can't Lie To Myself / Don't Wake Me Up(Shellac, 10", Mono) Decca 28589 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
86 020 Mit Jerry Gray Im Glenn-Miller-Rhythmus — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray Mit Jerry Gray Im Glenn-Miller-Rhythmus(10") Brunswick 86 020 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
27976 A Garden In The Rain / Unforgettable — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray A Garden In The Rain / Unforgettable(Shellac, 10") Decca 27976 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DAWE 85 Stand Up For Music — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray And His Band Of The Day, Jerry Gray, June Christy, Mel Tormé, Jeri Southern, Ginny Simms, Gloria De Haven, Peggy King Jerry Gray And His Band Of The Day, Jerry Gray, June Christy, Mel Tormé, Jeri Southern, Ginny Simms, Gloria De Haven, Peggy King - Stand Up For Music(CD, Comp, Mono) Submarine Records DAWE 85 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

D-63151x, D-63152 The Jerry Gray Show — Jerry Gray Jerry Gray The Jerry Gray Show(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) U.S. Marine Corps Recruiting D-63151x, D-63152 US 1950 Sell This Version