Guy Fletcher

Real Name:
Guy Edward Fletcher
Profile:
Guy Fletcher (born May 25, 1960 in Maidstone, Kent, England, UK) was the keyboardist to the popular 1978-1996 British rock band Dire Straits. He joined the band in 1984, a year before Dire Straits' most successful legendary album, "Brothers In Arms", which put the band in the spotlight.
After Dire Straits disbanded, Fletcher continued to be associated with almost every single piece of work concerning Mark Knopfler's solo career, the band's former lead singer and guitarist.
Between July and August, 2005, Fletcher completed a world tour with Mark Knopfler, promoting Knopfler's latest solo album, "Shangri-La".
Fletcher is a multi-instrumentalist, playing keyboard and several string instruments, including guitars. Also record producer and engineer. Owner of the studio A-Bay.
Guy Fletcher is married to Laurie-Ann Fletcher and has one child, named Max Fletcher. Oldest son of Ted Fletcher & Barbara Fletcher.
He is not to be confused with his uncle, also Guy Fletcher (2) (his father's brother), who has written several hits for other artists with composing partner Doug Flett. Also, cousin of Justin Fletcher (2) (his uncle's son).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ORE LP 501 On The Big Hill — Guy Fletcher Brendan Croker & Guy Fletcher Brendan Croker & Guy Fletcher - On The Big Hill (Album) Silvertone Records ORE LP 501 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 390 CD The Nashville Story — Guy Fletcher Guy E. Fletcher*, Rod Williams Guy E. Fletcher*, Rod Williams - The Nashville Story(CD, Album) KPM Music KPM 390 CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 391 Made In The Usa — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher & Rod Williams Guy Fletcher & Rod Williams - Made In The Usa(CD, Album) KPM Music KPM 391 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GFIR-01 Inamorata — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher Inamorata(CD, Album) Inamorecords GFIR-01 UK & Ireland 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GFIR-03 Natural Selection — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher Natural Selection(CD, Album) Guy Fletcher GFIR-03 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GFIR-05 High Roads — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher High Roads(CD, Album) Inamo Records GFIR-05 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GFIR-06 High Roads — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher High Roads(LP, Album) Inamo Records GFIR-06 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GFIR-07 Anomaly — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher Anomaly(CD, Album) Inamo Records GFIR-07 UK 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

GFIR-02 Stone — Guy Fletcher Guy Fletcher Stone(CD, EP) Guy Fletcher GFIR-02 UK 2009 Sell This Version