Kenny Dorham

Real Name:
McKinley Howard Dorham
Profile:
American trumpet player, born Aug 30, 1924 in Fairfield, USA, died Dec 5, 1972 in New York, USA.

Lauded by critics & his peers, Dorham was one of the most active bebop trumpeters. He played in the big bands of Lionel Hampton, Billy Eckstine, Dizzy Gillespie, & Mercer Ellington & the quintet of Charlie Parker. He was a charter member of the original cooperative Jazz Messengers. He also recorded as a sideman with Thelonious Monk & Sonny Rollins, & he replaced Clifford Brown in the Max Roach Quintet.
In addition he led his own groups., recording in 1956 as Kenny Dorham And The Jazz Prophets. In 1963 Dorham had Joe Henderson in his group, & the two collaborated much throughout the decade.
At age 48, kidney disease resulted in his passing.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 113 Kenny Dorham - Modern Jazz Trumpets album art Fats Navarro / Dizzy Gillespie / Miles Davis / Kenny Dorham Fats Navarro / Dizzy Gillespie / Miles Davis / Kenny Dorham - Modern Jazz Trumpets (Album) Prestige PRLP 113 US 1951 Sell This Version
prLP 186 Kenny Dorham - Sonny Rollins Quintet album art Sonny Rollins Quintet Featuring Kenny Dorham Sonny Rollins Quintet Featuring Kenny Dorham - Sonny Rollins Quintet (Album) Prestige prLP 186 US 1954 Sell This Version
BLP 5065 Kenny Dorham - Afro-Cuban album art Kenny Dorham Afro-Cuban (Album) Blue Note BLP 5065 US 1955 Sell This Version
1524, BLP 1524 Kenny Dorham - 'Round About Midnight At The Cafe Bohemia album art Kenny Dorham 'Round About Midnight At The Cafe Bohemia (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note 1524, BLP 1524 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM 2034 Kenny Dorham - Rollins Plays For Bird album art Sonny Rollins Quintet With Kenny Dorham And Max Roach Sonny Rollins Quintet With Kenny Dorham And Max Roach - Rollins Plays For Bird (Album) Prestige LPM 2034 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
LTZ-U 15133 Kenny Dorham - Jazz Contrasts album art Kenny Dorham Jazz Contrasts (Album) Riverside Records LTZ-U 15133 UK 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-275 Kenny Dorham - This Is The Moment - Sings And Plays album art Kenny Dorham This Is The Moment - Sings And Plays (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-275 US 1958 Sell This Version
NJLP 8225 Kenny Dorham - Quiet Kenny album art Kenny Dorham Quiet Kenny (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8225 US 1959 Sell This Version
JLP 933S Kenny Dorham - Eastward Ho! Harold Land In New York album art Harold Land With Kenny Dorham Harold Land With Kenny Dorham - Eastward Ho! Harold Land In New York (Album) JAZZLAND JLP 933S US 1960 Sell This Version
S/2004 Kenny Dorham - Jazz Contemporary album art Kenny Dorham Jazz Contemporary (Album) Time Records (3) S/2004 US 1960 Sell This Version
Rank 5063 Kenny Dorham - The Arrival Of Kenny Dorham album art Kenny Dorham The Arrival Of Kenny Dorham (Album) Jaro International Rank 5063 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4063 Kenny Dorham - Whistle Stop album art Kenny Dorham Whistle Stop (Album) Blue Note BLP 4063 US 1961 Sell This Version
UAJS 15007 Kenny Dorham - Matador album art Kenny Dorham Matador (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15007 US 1962 Sell This Version
PJ-41 (A895 & B895) Kenny Dorham - Inta Somethin' album art Kenny Dorham & Jackie McLean Kenny Dorham & Jackie McLean - Inta Somethin' (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-41 (A895 & B895) US 1962 Sell This Version
BLP 4127 Kenny Dorham - Una Mas (One More Time) album art Kenny Dorham Una Mas (One More Time) (Album) Blue Note BLP 4127 US 1963 Sell This Version
HYU 1001 Kenny Dorham - Jazz At P.S. 175 album art Kenny Durham*, Julian Euell, Barry Harris (2), Al Heath* Kenny Durham*, Julian Euell, Barry Harris (2), Al Heath* - Jazz At P.S. 175(LP, Ltd) Harlem Youth Unlimited Records HYU 1001 US 1964 Sell This Version
BLP 4181 Kenny Dorham - Trompeta Toccata album art Kenny Dorham Trompeta Toccata (Album) Blue Note BLP 4181 US 1965 Sell This Version
CDVR 106 Kenny Dorham - Live In Rio album art Herbie Mann, Curtis Fuller, Kenny Dorham, Ben Tucker, Ahmed Abdul-Malik, Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Ronnie Ball, Dave Bailey, Ray Mantilla Herbie Mann, Curtis Fuller, Kenny Dorham, Ben Tucker, Ahmed Abdul-Malik, Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Ronnie Ball, Dave Bailey, Ray Mantilla - Live In Rio (Album) Vogue Schallplatten, Roulette CDVR 106 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
MR5053 Kenny Dorham - West 42nd Street album art Kenny Dorham West 42nd Street (Album) Muse Records MR5053 US 1974 Sell This Version
30 JA 5129, JA 5129 Kenny Dorham - Fats Navarro Memorial 1946/1947 album art Fats Navarro Featuring Bud Powell, Kenny Clarke, Tadd Dameron, Kenny Dorham Fats Navarro Featuring Bud Powell, Kenny Clarke, Tadd Dameron, Kenny Dorham - Fats Navarro Memorial 1946/1947(LP, Album, RE) Musidisc, Musidisc 30 JA 5129, JA 5129 France 1975 Sell This Version
SCC-6010 Kenny Dorham - Short Story album art Kenny Dorham Short Story (Album) SteepleChase SCC-6010 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
BT 1043 Kenny Dorham - Show Boat album art Kenny Dorham Show Boat(LP, Album, RE) Bainbridge Records BT 1043 US 1981 Sell This Version
BNJ 61004 Kenny Dorham - 'Round About Midnight At The Cafe Bohemia, Vol. 3 album art Kenny Dorham 'Round About Midnight At The Cafe Bohemia, Vol. 3 (Album) Blue Note BNJ 61004 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
BNJ 61003 Kenny Dorham - 'Round About Midnight At The Cafe Bohemia, Vol. 2 album art Kenny Dorham 'Round About Midnight At The Cafe Bohemia, Vol. 2 (Album) Blue Note BNJ 61003 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
WW 015 Kenny Dorham - Hot Stuff From Brazil album art Kenny Dorham Hot Stuff From Brazil (Album) West Wind WW 015 Germany 1988 Sell This Version