Alan Rubin

Alan Rubin

Real Name:
Alan P. Rubin
Profile:
Trumpeter and horn (flügelhorn, piccolo trumpet) player, born New York City 11. February 1943, died New York City 8. June 2011.
Worked as a session musician with many artists including Frank Sinatra, Paul Simon and Blood, Sweat And Tears (he plays trumpet on their 1968 hit Spinning Wheel). He was a member of the Saturday Night Live orchestra during the 1970's and 1980's, and was an original member of The Blues Brothers Band, having acted in the films, played on all three original albums, as well as performing as a member of the touring band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alan Rubin Discography

Vocals

The Blues Brothers The Blues Brothers - Briefcase Full Of Blues (Album) Atlantic Canada 1978 Sell This Version
SD 19217 The Blues Brothers The Blues Brothers - Briefcase Full Of Blues(CD) Atlantic SD 19217 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
The Blues Brothers The Blues Brothers - The Definitive Collection (Comp) Atlantic Canada 1992 Sell This Version
7567 80620-2, 7567-80620-2 The Blues Brothers The Blues Brothers - The Very Best Of The Blues Brothers(CD, Comp) East West France, East West France, Atlantic 7567 80620-2, 7567-80620-2 France 1995 Sell This Version
7567 80755-2 Blues Brothers* Blues Brothers* - Blues Brothers(2xCD, Comp) EastWest, Atlantic 7567 80755-2 France 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CRL 757306 Newport Youth Band She's Funny That Way Newport Youth Band - The Newport Youth Band At The Newport Jazz Festival(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 757306 US 1959 Sell This Version
CPLP-4508-S Fat City Fat City - Reincarnation(LP, Album) Probe, ABC Records CPLP-4508-S US 1969 Sell This Version
Blood, Sweat And Tears Spinning Wheel Blood, Sweat And Tears - Blood, Sweat And Tears (Album) Columbia UK 1968 Sell This Version
56351 Blood, Sweat & Tears* Spinning Wheel Blood, Sweat & Tears* - Spinning Wheel / You've Made Me So Very Happy / More And More / Blues - Part II(7", EP) CBS 56351 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - New Orleans Suite (Album) Atlantic Australia 1971 Sell This Version
The Free Design The Free Design - One By One (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1972 Sell This Version
Airto* Airto* - Free (Album) CTI Records Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Randy Weston Randy Weston - Blue Moses (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Grover Washington, Jr. Grover Washington, Jr. - All The King's Horses (Album) Kudu Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Sky Dive (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Jackie & Roy Jackie & Roy - Time & Love (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
George Benson George Benson - White Rabbit (Album) CTI Records Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Hubert Laws Hubert Laws - Morning Star (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
SAL 700 B. C. & M. Choir* B. C. & M. Choir* - Hello Sunshine(LP) Salvation (4) SAL 700 US 1972 Sell This Version
none No Artist No Artist - National Radio Month 1972 (Radio... The Sound Of Service)(LP) NAB (2) none US 1972 Sell This Version
The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds - The Black Motion Picture Experience (Album) Buddah Records Israel 1973 Sell This Version
Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee I Walk With The Lord (as Allan Rubin) Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee - Book Of Numbers Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording (Album) Brut Records US 1973 Sell This Version
The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds - Music For Soulful Lovers Buddah Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Jan Akkerman Jan Akkerman - Tabernakel (Album) Atco Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Micki Grant Micki Grant - Lovin' Kind Of Woman (Album) Mercury US 1973 Sell This Version