Ronnie Cuber

Real Name:
Ronald Edward Cuber
Profile:
American baritone saxophonist, born December 25, 1941 in New York City, New York. Primarily known as a traditional jazz musician, he also performs in Latin sessions and has appeared on numerous pop, rock and rhythm & blues recordings as an in-demand sideman. His first notable work was with Marshall Brown's Newport Youth Band at the 1959 Newport Jazz Festival. During the 1960's, he was featured with the groups of Slide Hampton, Maynard Ferguson, George Benson, Lionel Hampton, Woody Herman and Lonnie Smith. During the 1970's, Cuber performed with Eddie Palmieri playing both the flute and baritone saxophone. He recorded his own Cuber Libre in 1976, worked with Lee Konitz from 1977 to 1979 playing the clarinet and soprano saxophone alongside the baritone and in 1979 released The Eleventh Day Of Aquarius. He was a member of the Saturday Night Live Band for 5 years during the 1980's. Since the 1980's, he has released a succession of traditional jazz recordings such as Live At The Blue Note, Passion Fruit, Airplay, Love For Sale, The Scene Is Clean, Cubism and Pinpoint. Other musicians who have recruited Cuber for sessions include Chaka Khan, Paul Simon, Eric Clapton, Yoko Ono and David Byrne.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

xanadu 135 Ronnie Cuber - Cuber Libre album art Ronnie Cuber Cuber Libre (Album) Xanadu Records xanadu 135 US 1976 Sell This Version
Xanadu 156 Ronnie Cuber - The Eleventh Day Of Aquarius album art Ronnie Cuber The Eleventh Day Of Aquarius (Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 156 France 1978 Sell This Version
K28P 6347 Ronnie Cuber - Passion Fruit album art Ronnie Cuber Passion Fruit (Album) Electric Bird K28P 6347 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
CDJ 623 Ronnie Cuber - Pin Point album art Ronnie Cuber Pin Point (Album) Electric Bird CDJ 623 US 1986 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 188 Ronnie Cuber - Cubism album art Ronnie Cuber Cubism(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 188 Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
MCD 9218-2 Ronnie Cuber - The Scene Is Clean album art Ronnie Cuber The Scene Is Clean (Album) Milestone (4) MCD 9218-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
CD SJP 431 Ronnie Cuber - Baritone Explosion ‎– Live At Nick's album art The Rein De Graaff Trio With Ronnie Cuber And Nick Brignola The Rein De Graaff Trio With Ronnie Cuber And Nick Brignola - Baritone Explosion ‎– Live At Nick's (Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 431 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
SCCD 31394 Ronnie Cuber - N.Y. Cats album art Ronnie Cuber N.Y. Cats(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31394 Denmark 1996 Sell This Version
CDJ 629 Ronnie Cuber - Live At The Blue Note album art Ronnie Cuber Live At The Blue Note (Album) ProJazz CDJ 629 US 2002 Sell This Version
302 062 403-2 Ronnie Cuber - Live At Voce album art Steve Gadd And Friends Featuring Joey DeFrancesco, Ronnie Cuber, Paul Bollenback And Edie Brickell Steve Gadd And Friends Featuring Joey DeFrancesco, Ronnie Cuber, Paul Bollenback And Edie Brickell - Live At Voce (Album) BFM Jazz 302 062 403-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
Max 75967 Ronnie Cuber - Infra-Rae - Ronnie Cuber Meets The Brothers album art Ronnie Cuber Infra-Rae - Ronnie Cuber Meets The Brothers(CD) Maxanter Records Max 75967 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
none Ronnie Cuber - Live At Voce album art Steve Gadd And Friends Featuring Joey DeFrancesco, Ronnie Cuber, Paul Bollenback And Edie Brickell Steve Gadd And Friends Featuring Joey DeFrancesco, Ronnie Cuber, Paul Bollenback And Edie Brickell - Live At Voce(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2011 Sell This Version
022011 Ronnie Cuber - Better Get Hit In Your Soul A Tribute To Charles Mingus album art Metropole Orkest* O.l.v. John Clayton , Solisten: Randy Brecker, Conrad Herwig, Ronnie Cuber Metropole Orkest* O.l.v. John Clayton , Solisten: Randy Brecker, Conrad Herwig, Ronnie Cuber - Better Get Hit In Your Soul A Tribute To Charles Mingus (Album) BHM Productions 022011 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
SCCD 31734 Ronnie Cuber - Boplicity album art Ronnie Cuber Boplicity(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31734 Denmark 2012 Sell This Version
SCCD 31766 Ronnie Cuber - Live At JazzFest Berlin album art Ronnie Cuber Live At JazzFest Berlin(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31766 Denmark 2013 Sell This Version
SCCD 31848 Ronnie Cuber - Ronnie's Trio album art Ronnie Cuber Ronnie's Trio(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31848 Denmark 2018 Sell This Version
SYE1018458.2 Ronnie Cuber - Live At Montmartre album art Ronnie Cuber Live At Montmartre(CD) Storyville SYE1018458.2 Denmark 2018 Sell This Version
SCCD 31860 Ronnie Cuber - Straight Street album art Ronnie Cuber Straight Street(CD) SteepleChase SCCD 31860 Denmark 2019 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

3-6914-2 Ronnie Cuber - Love For Sale album art Ronnie Cuber, Netherlands Metropole Orchestra* Ronnie Cuber, Netherlands Metropole Orchestra* - Love For Sale(CD) Koch Jazz 3-6914-2 Austria 1998 Sell This Version