Philippe Saisse

Real Name:
Philippe Paul Saisse
Profile:
A French jazz piano player / keyboardist and new-age musician. Philippe Saisse was born in Marseille 10 November 1962 and raised in Paris. He was the son of composer Maurice Saisse (aka Pierre Carrel), then staff producer for CBS/Columbia in France, and thus as a child prodigy Philippe got to record sessions when only 11 (documented on April Orchestra - Musique Pour Radio-TV, Vol. 4). After studying at the Conservatoire de Paris he won a scholarship to the Berklee College of Music. Then, after being sought after as a side-man/session musician he got his first big break when signing to Windham Hill.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

371073-2 Valerian — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse Valerian (Album) Windham Hill Records 371073-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
848 499-2 Storyteller — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse Storyteller (Album) Philips 848 499-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VICJ-5123 Dream Catcher  — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse Dream Catcher (Album) Les Editions Productions Georges Mary VICJ-5123 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 527 746-2 Masques — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse Masques (Album) Verve Forecast 314 527 746-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 537 416-2 NeXT Voyage — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse NeXT Voyage (Album) Verve Forecast 314 537 416-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
POCJ-1456 Halfway 'Til Dawn — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse Halfway 'Til Dawn (Album) GRP POCJ-1456 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KOC-CD-4497 At World's Edge — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse At World's Edge (Album) Koch Records KOC-CD-4497 US 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Special Eurotour March 2011 — Philippe Saisse PSP (4)Phillips* . Saisse* . Palladino* PSP (4)Phillips* . Saisse* . Palladino* - Special Eurotour March 2011(CD, MiniAlbum, Ltd, Car) PhilSadino Music none France 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ZAB 104 Un Coup De Poing — Philippe Saisse Philippe "S"* Un Coup De Poing(7", Single) Arc (7) ZAB 104 France 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Fighting For Life — Philippe Saisse Saisse* Fighting For Life (Single) Disc' AZ International, Pyramid Records (47) none US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
868 412-7 Kelbomek — Philippe Saisse Philippe Saisse Kelbomek (Single, Maxi) Philips 868 412-7 France 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
561 117-2 La Vie — Philippe Saisse Angélique Kidjo, Philippe Saisse Angélique Kidjo, Philippe Saisse - La Vie(CD, Single) Verve Records, Universal Records 561 117-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version