Thrust (5)

Thrust (5)

Real Name:
Christopher France
Profile:
Christopher “Thrust” France (born July 8, 1976) maybe best remembered for his verse on the Rascalz classic, DJ Kemo produced “Northern Touch“, featuring Canadian notables Choclair and Kardinal Offishall. But his legacy stretches much further than a dope 12” or a couple of popular music videos. Living in Toronto – Thrust’s home and arguably the center of mainstream “urban” culture in Canada – it’s clear that the man’s incredibly popular. Little known fact: Thrust appeared in a 1990 Kids in the Hall skit (he was 15 at the time) and for the past few years, he has served as a music instructor, teaching hip hop production (as well as the occasional history lesson) at Harris College. He is probably the youngest Canadian hip hop artist to date and gained much of his hip hop identity from the source – summers in New York City circa late ‘80s-early-‘90s. With the exception of some pioneers: Michie Mee, Maestro, Dream Warriors and a handful of others, few in Canada were making rap music or breaking into the U.S. market, getting radio play or making a living on it. In the days before broadband and before everybody and their best-friend’s homie rapped or made beats, hip hop in Canada only played on a few select radio stations across the country. This is the environment where Thrust came up in, which makes him a significant figure – even if you can’t name one of his albums. I caught up with a slimmer, rejuvenated Thrust at “Slept-On Studios” on Toronto’s East side.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Thrust (5)
[a255041]

Artist

Thrust (5) Discography Tracks

Albums

Thrust (5) The Chosen Are Few (Album) Blueprint Records Inc. Canada 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Thrust (5) Past, Present, Future EP (EP) Knowledge Of Self Canada 1995 Sell This Version
BPRV-01 Thrust (5) Rage(12") Blueprint Records Inc. BPRV-01 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Rascalz Featuring Kardinal Offishall, Choclair, Thrust (5), Checkmate (3) Rascalz Featuring Kardinal Offishall, Choclair, Thrust (5), Checkmate (3) - Northern Touch (Single) Vik Recordings Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Thrust (5) Emcee Blueprint Records Inc. Canada 1998 Sell This Version
012 156 606-2 soulDecision Featuring Thrust (5) soulDecision Featuring Thrust (5) - Faded(CD, Single) MCA Records 012 156 606-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Thrust (5) This Is For Sure (Single) Blueprint Records Inc. Canada 2001 Sell This Version
SPRO 2087 Thrust (5) The One And Only(12") Blueprint Records Inc. SPRO 2087 Canada 2001 Sell This Version