T.S.O.L.

Real Name:
True Sounds of Liberty
Profile:
US-American punk band formed in 1979 in Huntington Beach, California. The original lineup consisted of Jack Grisham (vocals), Ron Emory (guitar), Mike Roche (bass), and Todd Barnes (drums). Starting out as a politically-tinged hardcore punk band, the group moved towards horror themes and are considered by some as an influence on the early deathrock scene. The original lineup stayed together through 1983, recording 2 EPs and 2 LPs. Barnes and Grisham departed in '83 and were replaced by Mitch Dean and Joe Wood who was Grisham's brother-in-law, at the time. The Wood and Dean line up continued to record and release music throughout the 80s, shifting towards hard rock. Emory and Roche eventually dropped out, leaving the band with no original members. The original lineup reunited for some live gigs in 1991 but were unable to use the T.S.O.L. name since it was now controlled by Wood and Dean. Wood continued to tour under the T.S.O.L. banner throughout the 1990s, mostly in South America. In 1999 Emory, Grisham, and Roche regained control of the band name, and have continued to tour and occasionally record ever since. Barnes died from a brain aneurysm in 1999 after years of addiction issues.

Members:
Jack Grisham (vocals, 1979-84, 1991, 1999-present)
Ron Emory (guitar, 1979-90, 1991, 1999-present)
Mike Roche (bass, 1979-90, 1991, 1999-present)
Todd Barnes (drums, 1979-84, 1991)
Greg Kuehn (keyboards, 1982-84, 2003)
Jay Bentley (bass, 1983)
Joe Wood (vocals, 1984-91)
Mitch Dean (drums, 1984-91)
Marshall Rohner (1990)
Jay O'Brien (drums, 2001)
Billy Blaze (drums, 2003)
David Bianco (guitar, percussion, 2003)
Travis Johnson (drums, 2004-present)
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

FLP 1004 T.S.O.L. - Dance With Me album art T.S.O.L. Dance With Me (Album) Frontier Records FLP 1004 US 1981 Sell This Version
VIRUS 29 T.S.O.L. - Beneath The Shadows album art True Sounds Of Liberty* Beneath The Shadows (Album) Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 29 US 1982 Sell This Version
E-1076 T.S.O.L. - Change Today? album art TSOL* Change Today? (Album) Enigma Records (3) E-1076 US 1984 Sell This Version
ST-73211 T.S.O.L. - Revenge album art TSOL* Revenge (Album) Enigma Records (3) ST-73211 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
4XT-73263 T.S.O.L. - Hit And Run album art T.S.O.L. Hit And Run (Album) Enigma (4) 4XT-73263 US 1987 Sell This Version
7 72249-4 T.S.O.L. - Live album art T.S.O.L. Live (Album) Restless Records 7 72249-4 US 1988 Sell This Version
LS 9391 1 T.S.O.L. - Strange Love album art T.S.O.L. Strange Love (Album) Enigma Records (3) LS 9391 1 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
51070-2 T.S.O.L. - Live '91 album art Jack Grisham / Mike Roche / Ron Emory / Todd Barnes, T.S.O.L. Jack Grisham / Mike Roche / Ron Emory / Todd Barnes, T.S.O.L. - Live '91 (Album) Triple X Records 51070-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
none T.S.O.L. - Disappear album art T.S.O.L. Disappear (Album) Nitro Records none US 2001 Sell This Version
15854-2 T.S.O.L. - Divided We Stand album art T.S.O.L. Divided We Stand (Album) Nitro Records 15854-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
archive #D3-111 T.S.O.L. - Live At The Galaxy Santa Ana CA 9.20.03 album art T.S.O.L. Live At The Galaxy Santa Ana CA 9.20.03(CD, Album, Sli) Not On Label archive #D3-111 US 2003 Sell This Version
ARY 8029-2 T.S.O.L. - Who's Screwin' Who? 18 T.S.O.L Greatest Non-Hits album art T.S.O.L. Who's Screwin' Who? 18 T.S.O.L Greatest Non-Hits (Album) Anarchy Music ARY 8029-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
CIDEREYE08 T.S.O.L. - Live From Long Beach album art T.S.O.L. Live From Long Beach(CD, Album) Cider City Records (2) CIDEREYE08 UK 2007 Sell This Version
DC Jam27 T.S.O.L. - Life, Liberty & The Pursuit Of Free Downloads album art T.S.O.L. Life, Liberty & The Pursuit Of Free Downloads (Album) DC Jam DC Jam27 US 2009 Sell This Version
RISE354-3 T.S.O.L. - The Trigger Complex album art T.S.O.L. The Trigger Complex (Album) Rise Records (3) RISE354-3 US 2017 Sell This Version
HL-LP-18 T.S.O.L. - Live At The Observatory album art T.S.O.L. Live At The Observatory Hardline Entertainment HL-LP-18 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PBS-1013 T.S.O.L. - T. S. O. L. album art T. S. O. L.* T. S. O. L. (EP) Posh Boy PBS-1013 US 1981 Sell This Version
VIRUS 10 T.S.O.L. - Weathered Statues album art T.S.O.L. Weathered Statues (EP) Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 10 US 1982 Sell This Version
E1132 T.S.O.L. - Untitled album art TSOL* Untitled(12", TP) Enigma Records (3) E1132 US 1984 Sell This Version
EPRO-006 T.S.O.L. - Revenge album art TSOL* Revenge(12", Single, Promo) Enigma Records (3) EPRO-006 US 1986 Sell This Version
EPRO-056 T.S.O.L. - Hit And Run Sampler album art TSOL* Hit And Run Sampler(12", Promo, Smplr) Enigma Records (3) EPRO-056 US 1987 Sell This Version
EPRO-033 T.S.O.L. - The Name Is Love album art TSOL* The Name Is Love(12", Single, Promo) Enigma Records (3) EPRO-033 US 1987 Sell This Version
PBS 24 T.S.O.L. - Man And Machine / Peace Thru' Power album art T.S.O.L. Man And Machine / Peace Thru' Power (Single) Posh Boy PBS 24 US 1990 Sell This Version
SP 368 T.S.O.L. - Abolish Government album art Slayer / T.S.O.L. Slayer / T.S.O.L. - Abolish Government(7") Sub Pop SP 368 US 1996 Sell This Version
15837-7 T.S.O.L. - Anticop album art T.S.O.L. Anticop(7", Single, Ltd, Cle) Nitro Records 15837-7 US 2001 Sell This Version