Vernell Fournier

Real Name:
Vernel Anthony Fournier
Profile:
American jazz drummer, born 30 July 1928 in New Orleans, Louisiana, died 7 November 2000 in Jackson, Mississippi.

Member of the Ahmad Jamal Trio from the mid-1950s to the mid-1960s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Vernell Fournier - Norman Simmons Trio album art Norman Simmons Trio Norman Simmons Trio - Norman Simmons Trio Argo (6) US 1956 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Jazz Goes Ivy League album art Johnnie Pate Trio Plus Three* Johnnie Pate Trio Plus Three* - Jazz Goes Ivy League (Album) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ-168 Vernell Fournier - Ain't That Lovin' You Baby / Baby, Don't Say That No More album art Jimmy Reed Jimmy Reed - Ain't That Lovin' You Baby / Baby, Don't Say That No More(Shellac, 10") Vee Jay Records VJ-168 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ 185 Vernell Fournier - Ride Em On Down / Bigtown Playboy album art Eddie Taylor (2) Eddie Taylor (2) - Ride Em On Down / Bigtown Playboy(7") Vee Jay Records VJ 185 US 1956 Sell This Version
542 Vernell Fournier - This Is Lorez! album art Lorez Alexandria And The King Fleming Quintet Lorez Alexandria And The King Fleming Quintet - This Is Lorez!(LP, Album, Mono, Styrene) King Records (3) 542 US 1957 Sell This Version
GEP 8694 Vernell Fournier - Flute Cocktail album art Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett - Flute Cocktail(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8694 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Lorez Sings Pres - A Late Session At An Intimate Club (A Tribute To Lester Young) album art Lorez* Lorez* - Lorez Sings Pres - A Late Session At An Intimate Club (A Tribute To Lester Young) (Album) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
LP-636-S Vernell Fournier - Volume IV album art The Ahmad Jamal Trio* The Ahmad Jamal Trio* - Volume IV(LP, Album) Argo (6) LP-636-S US 1958 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Ahmad Jamal At The Pershing album art Ahmad Jamal Trio Ahmad Jamal Trio - Ahmad Jamal At The Pershing (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Portfolio Of Ahmad Jamal album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - Portfolio Of Ahmad Jamal (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) US 1959 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Jamal At The Penthouse album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - Jamal At The Penthouse (Album) Argo (6) US 1959 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Happy Moods album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - Happy Moods (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Jamal At The Pershing Vol. 2 album art Ahmad Jamal Trio Ahmad Jamal Trio - Jamal At The Pershing Vol. 2 (Album) Argo (6) US 1961 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra (Album) Argo (6) US 1961 Sell This Version
T 1567 Vernell Fournier - Mood Latino album art The George Shearing Quintet The George Shearing Quintet - Mood Latino(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T 1567 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Listen album art The Ahmad Jamal Quintet The Ahmad Jamal Quintet - Listen (Album) Argo (6) UK 1961 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Deep Roots album art Lorez Alexandria Lorez Alexandria - Deep Roots (Album) Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - San Francisco Scene album art The George Shearing Quintet The George Shearing Quintet - San Francisco Scene (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Brown Gal album art Bonnie Graham Bonnie Graham - Brown Gal Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Down Home album art Sam Jones & Co. Sam Jones & Co. - Down Home (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Jazzville Chicago Volume 2 album art Various Various - Jazzville Chicago Volume 2 (Comp) Top Rank International France 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - At The Blackhawk album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - At The Blackhawk (Album) Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Jazz Moments album art George Shearing Trio George Shearing Trio - Jazz Moments (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - All Of You album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - All Of You (Album) Argo (6) South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
Vernell Fournier - Jazz Concert album art George Shearing Quintet* George Shearing Quintet* - Jazz Concert (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version