George Tutko

Real Name:
George Jake Tutko
Profile:
American audio engineer and producer. Born August 7, 1953 in Streator, Illinois, USA, died March 8, 2015 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA.

Started his career at Cherokee Studios. He worked at various studios in Los Angeles with some or the biggest pop and rock acts of the 1970s and 1980s including Rod Stewart, Duran Duran, John Cougar Mellencamp, Bob Dylan, Lita Ford and Kiss. Moved to in Nashville in the mid-1990s where he worked for the rest of his life.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

F-79007 George Tutko - How Late'll Ya Play 'Til album art David Bromberg Band David Bromberg Band - How Late'll Ya Play 'Til (Album) Fantasy F-79007 US 1976 Sell This Version
92 54461 George Tutko - Every Beat Of My Heart album art Rod Stewart Love Touch Rod Stewart - Every Beat Of My Heart (Album) Warner Bros. Records 92 54461 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
VAS 2283 George Tutko - Pleasure And Pain / In My Life / Sleeping Beauty album art Divinyls Divinyls - Pleasure And Pain / In My Life / Sleeping Beauty(12", EP, Promo) Chrysalis VAS 2283 US 1986 Sell This Version
SPRO-79046/79061 George Tutko - You May Be Right album art The Grapes Of Wrath You May Be Right (AOR Mix) The Grapes Of Wrath - You May Be Right (Single, EP) Capitol Records SPRO-79046/79061 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDPRO-565 George Tutko - I Am Here album art The Grapes Of Wrath The Grapes Of Wrath - I Am Here (Maxi, Single) EMI CDPRO-565 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
15 George Tutko - Expand-O CD Tune Up 15 album art Various I Am Here (Rock Mix) Various - Expand-O CD Tune Up 15(CD, Comp, Promo) The Album Network 15 US 1991 Sell This Version
E2-7243 8 31185 2 6 George Tutko - Seems Like Fate 1984-1992 album art The Grapes Of Wrath I Am Here (7 and 2 more… The Grapes Of Wrath - Seems Like Fate 1984-1992 (Comp) EMI Music Canada E2-7243 8 31185 2 6 Canada 1994 Sell This Version

Vocals

UA-LA552-G George Tutko - Hollywood Be Thy Name album art Dr. John Dr. John - Hollywood Be Thy Name (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA552-G Canada 1975 Sell This Version
R271450 George Tutko - Mos' Scocious:  The Dr. John Anthology album art Dr. John Back By The River Dr. John - Mos' Scocious: The Dr. John Anthology (Comp) Rhino Records (2) R271450 US 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

RL 317 48 George Tutko - Documents Of Captivity album art Thunderpussy (2) Thunderpussy (2) - Documents Of Captivity (Album) MRT (4) RL 317 48 US 1973 Sell This Version

Production

NB-11-153-7 George Tutko - We Will Last Promo album art 707 707 - We Will Last Promo(7", Single, Mono, Promo) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co NB-11-153-7 US 1982 Sell This Version
07SP 636(BW), 07SP 636 George Tutko - Mega Force album art 707 Hell Or High Water 707 - Mega Force (Single) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co, The Boardwalk Entertainment Co 07SP 636(BW), 07SP 636 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
NBT 33253 George Tutko - Mega Force album art 707 707 - Mega Force (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co NBT 33253 US 1982 Sell This Version
VPL1 6666, VPL1-6666 George Tutko - Where Angels Fear To Tread album art Heaven (13) Heaven (13) - Where Angels Fear To Tread (Album) Deluxe Records (4), Deluxe Records (4) VPL1 6666, VPL1-6666 Australia & New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
NOW 1 George Tutko - Now That's What I Call Music album art Various Baby Jane Various - Now That's What I Call Music (Comp, Album) EMI, Virgin NOW 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
F-WBR 0029564.3 George Tutko - What Am I Gonna Do (I'm So In Love With You) album art Rod Stewart Dancin' Alone Rod Stewart - What Am I Gonna Do (I'm So In Love With You) (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records F-WBR 0029564.3 Peru 1983 Sell This Version
38-04352 George Tutko - Rock School album art Heaven (13) Heaven (13) - Rock School Columbia 38-04352 US 1983 Sell This Version
32 153-9 George Tutko - Body Wishes album art Rod Stewart Rod Stewart - Body Wishes (Album) Warner Bros. Records 32 153-9 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
WBS 447 George Tutko - Baby Jane album art Rod Stewart Rod Stewart - Baby Jane (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records WBS 447 Africa 1983 Sell This Version
7-29122 George Tutko - All Right Now album art Rod Stewart Dancin' Alone Rod Stewart - All Right Now (Single) Warner Bros. Records 7-29122 US 1984 Sell This Version
GWB 0469 BCA 2286S George Tutko - Baby Jane album art Rod Stewart Rod Stewart - Baby Jane(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records GWB 0469 BCA 2286S US 1984 Sell This Version
FR 39875 George Tutko - Adventure TIme album art The Elvis Brothers The Elvis Brothers - Adventure TIme (Album) Portrait FR 39875 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
4R9-05172 George Tutko - Don't Take My Guns Away album art The Elvis Brothers The Elvis Brothers - Don't Take My Guns Away(12", Single) Portrait 4R9-05172 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-52946 George Tutko - When The Rain Comes Down album art Andy Taylor Andy Taylor - When The Rain Comes Down (Single) MCA Records MCA-52946 US 1986 Sell This Version
LCA-6573 George Tutko - Miami Vice II (New Music From The Television Series, "Miami Vice") album art Various When The Rain Comes Down Various - Miami Vice II (New Music From The Television Series, "Miami Vice") (Album, Comp) MCA Records LCA-6573 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version