Jimmy Gray

Real Name:
James B. Gray
Profile:
James B. "Jimmy" Gray was an American jazz disc jockey, publisher, record producer and label owner from Washington, D.C.

From the mid-1960s to mid-1990s Gray was a jazz disc jockey on Washington, D.C. radio stations WGTB, WHUR and WPFW. He founded the jazz record label Black Fire in the mid-1970s, and produced records for the label until his death. Artists and groups he had worked with included Experience Unlimited (E.U.), Plunky and the Oneness Of Juju, Hamiet Bluiett and Byard Lancaster. In the 1970s, he was a national promotional director for CTI Records, an independent record promoter, and a concert promoter. He had promoted concerts for Sun Ra, Pharoah Sanders, Thelonious Monk and Gil Scott-Heron. He also published a magazine under the name Black Fire, which featured articles on jazz musicians and advertisements from other like-minded jazz labels such as Strata-East and Tribe (3).

Gray was a Washington, D.C. native, graduated from Dunbar High School, and was a veteran of the Navy.

He died August 25, 1999 at his home in Washington, D.C. after a heart attack, he was 62 years old.
Sites:
Variations:

Jimmy Gray Discography Tracks

Production

Jimmy Gray - African Rhythms album art Oneness Of Juju Oneness Of Juju - African Rhythms (Album) Black Fire US 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Space Jungle Luv album art Oneness Of Juju Oneness Of Juju - Space Jungle Luv (Album) Black Fire US 1976 Sell This Version
BF 19752 Jimmy Gray - Wayne Davis album art Wayne Davis (2) Wayne Davis (2) - Wayne Davis(LP, Album) Black Fire BF 19752 US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Free Yourself album art Experience Unlimited* Experience Unlimited* - Free Yourself (Album) Black Fire US 1977 Sell This Version
BF 1002 Jimmy Gray - Plastic album art JUJU* & The Space Rangers JUJU* & The Space Rangers - Plastic(7") Black Fire BF 1002 US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Southern Energy album art Southern Energy Ensemble Southern Energy Ensemble - Southern Energy (Album) Black Fire US 1993 Sell This Version
BF19930 Jimmy Gray - Horns For Bob Marley album art Baba Dontez Baba Dontez - Horns For Bob Marley(CD, Album) Black Fire BF19930 US 1993 Sell This Version
BF19931 Jimmy Gray - Bearer Of The Holy Flame album art Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Bearer Of The Holy Flame(CD, Album) Black Fire BF19931 US 1994 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Totally Wired 14 album art Various African Rhythms Various - Totally Wired 14 (Comp) Acid Jazz UK 1995 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Bush Brothers & Space Rangers album art Oneness Of Juju Oneness Of Juju - Bush Brothers & Space Rangers (Album) Black Fire US 1996 Sell This Version
HURTLP016 Jimmy Gray - Africafunk: The Original Sound Of 1970s Funky Africa album art Various African Rhythms Various - Africafunk: The Original Sound Of 1970s Funky Africa(2xLP, Comp) Harmless HURTLP016 UK 1998 Sell This Version
STRUTLP 001 Jimmy Gray - Club Africa album art Various River Luv Rite Various - Club Africa(2xLP, Comp) Strut STRUTLP 001 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Technical

BF 1002 Jimmy Gray - Plastic album art JUJU* & The Space Rangers JUJU* & The Space Rangers - Plastic(7") Black Fire BF 1002 US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Southern Energy album art Southern Energy Ensemble Southern Energy Ensemble - Southern Energy (Album) Black Fire US 1993 Sell This Version
Jimmy Gray - Space Jungle Luv album art Oneness Of Juju African Rhythms Chant Oneness Of Juju - Space Jungle Luv (Album) Black Fire US 1976 Sell This Version
BF 19756 Jimmy Gray - Bush Brothers & Space Rangers album art Oneness Of Juju Oneness Of Juju - Bush Brothers & Space Rangers(LP) Black Fire BF 19756 US 1996 Sell This Version
STRUTLP 001 Jimmy Gray - Club Africa album art Various River Luv Rite Various - Club Africa(2xLP, Comp) Strut STRUTLP 001 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Visual

BF 19752 Jimmy Gray - Wayne Davis album art Wayne Davis (2) Wayne Davis (2) - Wayne Davis(LP, Album) Black Fire BF 19752 US 1976 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Jimmy Gray - Nali Kola album art Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Nali Kola (Album) Soul Note Italy 1989 Sell This Version
BF19931 Jimmy Gray - Bearer Of The Holy Flame album art Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Bearer Of The Holy Flame(CD, Album) Black Fire BF19931 US 1994 Sell This Version
BF 19756 Jimmy Gray - Bush Brothers & Space Rangers album art Oneness Of Juju Oneness Of Juju - Bush Brothers & Space Rangers(LP) Black Fire BF 19756 US 1996 Sell This Version

Management

BF19751 Jimmy Gray - African Rhythms album art Oneness Of Juju Oneness Of Juju - African Rhythms(LP, Album) Black Fire BF19751 US 1975 Sell This Version