Gil Evans

Real Name:
Ian Ernest Gilmore Green
Profile:
Born: May 13, 1912, Toronto, Canada
Died: March 20, 1988, Cuernavaca, Mexico

Jazz pianist and arranger.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gil Evans Discography Tracks

Albums

DL 8557 Gil Evans - Debut album art Marcy Lutes, Ralph Burns, Marion Evans, Gil Evans Marcy Lutes, Ralph Burns, Marion Evans, Gil Evans - Debut(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Decca DL 8557 US 1957 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Gil Evans & Ten album art Gil Evans Gil Evans & Ten (Album) Prestige UK 1957 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Miles Ahead album art Miles Davis + 19, Gil Evans Miles Davis + 19, Gil Evans - Miles Ahead (Album, Comp) Columbia Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Sketches Of Spain album art Miles Davis Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans Miles Davis Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans - Sketches Of Spain (Album) Fontana, Columbia France 1960 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - The Individualism Of Gil Evans album art Gil Evans The Individualism Of Gil Evans (Album) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
T748, ST. 748 Gil Evans - Into The Hot album art Gil Evans Presents The John Carisi Group / The Cecil Taylor Group Gil Evans Presents The John Carisi Group / The Cecil Taylor Group - Into The Hot(LP, Album) World Record Club, World Record Club T748, ST. 748 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Porgy And Bess album art Miles Davis / Orchestra Under The Direction Of Gil Evans, George Gershwin Miles Davis / Orchestra Under The Direction Of Gil Evans, George Gershwin - Porgy And Bess (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SOPC 57104 Gil Evans - The Real Birth Of The Cool  album art Claude Thornhill And His Orchestra, Gil Evans Claude Thornhill And His Orchestra, Gil Evans - The Real Birth Of The Cool (LP, Mono) CBS/Sony SOPC 57104 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Gil Evans album art Gil Evans Gil Evans (Album) Ampex Records, Ampex Records Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Masabumi Kikuchi With Gil Evans album art Masabumi Kikuchi, Gil Evans Masabumi Kikuchi, Gil Evans - Masabumi Kikuchi With Gil Evans (Album) Philips Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Svengali album art Gil Evans Svengali (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978 album art Gil Evans Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978 (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) Vol. 2 album art Gil Evans Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) Vol. 2 (Album) Trio Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) album art Gil Evans Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) (Album) Trio Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Where Flamingos Fly album art Gil Evans Where Flamingos Fly (Album) Artists House Japan 1981 Sell This Version
MOLE 3 Gil Evans - The Rest Of Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978 album art Gil Evans The Rest Of Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978(LP) Mole Jazz MOLE 3 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - The British Orchestra album art Gil Evans The British Orchestra (Album) Mole Jazz UK 1983 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Priestess album art Gil Evans Priestess (Album) Antilles Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
HM 663, F 668.659 A / B Gil Evans - Misa Espiritual – Airto's Brazilian Mass album art Airto Moreira, Gil Evans, WDR Big Band* Airto Moreira, Gil Evans, WDR Big Band* - Misa Espiritual – Airto's Brazilian Mass(LP, Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi HM 663, F 668.659 A / B Germany 1983 Sell This Version
K32Y 6017 Gil Evans -  Live At Sweet Basil Part 1 album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil Part 1(CD, Album) Electric Bird K32Y 6017 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
K32Y 6018 Gil Evans -  Live At Sweet Basil Part 2 album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil Part 2(CD, Album) Electric Bird K32Y 6018 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Live At Sweet Basil album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil (Album) Electric Bird Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Live At Sweet Basil Vol.2 album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil Vol.2 (Album) Electric Bird Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - New Bottle Old Wine album art Gil Evans New Bottle Old Wine (Album) Manhattan Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Gil Evans - Bud And Bird (Live At Sweet Basil) album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Bud And Bird (Live At Sweet Basil) (Album) Electric Bird Japan 1987 Sell This Version