Gil Evans

Real Name:
Ian Ernest Gilmore Evans (born Green)
Profile:
Born: May 13, 1912, Toronto, Canada.
Died: March 20, 1988, Cuernavaca, Mexico.

Canadian jazz pianist, arranger, composer and bandleader. He is widely recognized as one of the greatest orchestrators in jazz, playing an important role in the development of cool jazz, modal jazz, free jazz, and jazz fusion. He is best known for his acclaimed collaborations with Miles Davis.

With his second wife Anita Evans became parents of Noah Evans and Miles Evans.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 7120 Gil Evans - Gil Evans & Ten album art Gil Evans Gil Evans & Ten (Album) Prestige PRLP 7120 US 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1041 Gil Evans - Miles Ahead album art Miles Davis + 19 - Orchestra Under The Direction Of Gil Evans Miles Davis + 19 - Orchestra Under The Direction Of Gil Evans - Miles Ahead (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 1041 US 1957 Sell This Version
682 079 TL, CL 1480 Gil Evans - Sketches Of Spain album art Miles Davis Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans Miles Davis Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans - Sketches Of Spain (Album) Fontana, Columbia 682 079 TL, CL 1480 France 1960 Sell This Version
VSTC 319 Gil Evans - The Individualism Of Gil Evans album art Gil Evans The Individualism Of Gil Evans (Album) Verve Records VSTC 319 US 1964 Sell This Version
T748, ST. 748 Gil Evans - Into The Hot album art Gil Evans Presents The John Carisi Group / The Cecil Taylor Group Gil Evans Presents The John Carisi Group / The Cecil Taylor Group - Into The Hot(LP, Album, Club) World Record Club, World Record Club T748, ST. 748 UK 1968 Sell This Version
CS 8906 Gil Evans - Quiet Nights album art Miles Davis Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans Miles Davis Arranged And Conducted By Gil Evans - Quiet Nights (Album) Columbia CS 8906 US 1969 Sell This Version
SONP-50148 Gil Evans - Porgy And Bess album art Miles Davis / Orchestra Under The Direction Of Gil Evans, George Gershwin Miles Davis / Orchestra Under The Direction Of Gil Evans, George Gershwin - Porgy And Bess (Album) CBS/Sony SONP-50148 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SOPC 57104 Gil Evans - The Real Birth Of The Cool (Featuring Gil Evans Arrangements) album art Claude Thornhill Orchestra* Featuring Gil Evans Claude Thornhill Orchestra* Featuring Gil Evans - The Real Birth Of The Cool (Featuring Gil Evans Arrangements)(LP, Mono) CBS/Sony SOPC 57104 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
A10102 Gil Evans - Gil Evans album art Gil Evans Gil Evans (Album) Ampex Records, Ampex Records A10102 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
FX-8525 Gil Evans - Masabumi Kikuchi With Gil Evans album art Masabumi Kikuchi, Gil Evans Masabumi Kikuchi, Gil Evans - Masabumi Kikuchi With Gil Evans (Album) Philips FX-8525 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
CS 1643 Gil Evans - Svengali album art Gil Evans Svengali (Album) Atlantic CS 1643 US 1973 Sell This Version
RVJ-6069 Gil Evans - Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978 album art Gil Evans Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978 (Album) RCA Victor RVJ-6069 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
PAP-25016 Gil Evans - Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) Vol. 2 album art Gil Evans Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) Vol. 2 (Album) Trio Records PAP-25016 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
BKH 525 Gil Evans - Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) album art Gil Evans Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) (Album) Trio Records BKH 525 US 1980 Sell This Version
K26P-6127 Gil Evans - Where Flamingos Fly album art Gil Evans Where Flamingos Fly (Album) Artists House K26P-6127 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
MOLE 3 Gil Evans - The Rest Of Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978 album art Gil Evans The Rest Of Gil Evans Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1978(LP) Mole Jazz MOLE 3 UK 1981 Sell This Version
MOLE 8 Gil Evans - The British Orchestra album art Gil Evans The British Orchestra (Album) Mole Jazz MOLE 8 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AN 1010-P Gil Evans - Priestess album art Gil Evans Priestess (Album) Antilles AN 1010-P Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
HM 663, F 668.659 A / B Gil Evans - Misa Espiritual – Airto's Brazilian Mass album art Airto Moreira, Gil Evans, WDR Big Band* Airto Moreira, Gil Evans, WDR Big Band* - Misa Espiritual – Airto's Brazilian Mass(LP, Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi HM 663, F 668.659 A / B Germany 1983 Sell This Version
K32Y 6017 Gil Evans -  Live At Sweet Basil Part 1 album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil Part 1(CD, Album) Electric Bird K32Y 6017 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
K32Y 6018 Gil Evans -  Live At Sweet Basil Part 2 album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil Part 2(CD, Album) Electric Bird K32Y 6018 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
K30Y 6016/7 Gil Evans - Live At Sweet Basil album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil (Album) Electric Bird, Electric Bird K30Y 6016/7 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
BRJ-5003~4 Gil Evans - Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) album art Gil Evans Live At The Public Theater (New York 1980) (Album) Break Time BRJ-5003~4 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
K19P 6421~2 Gil Evans - Live At Sweet Basil Vol.2 album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil Vol.2 (Album) Electric Bird K19P 6421~2 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
K19P6421-2 Gil Evans - Live At Sweet Basil album art Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra - Live At Sweet Basil(2xLP, Album, Dig) Electric Bird K19P6421-2 Japan 1986 Sell This Version