Bill Graham

Real Name:
William Henry Graham
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto and baritone), born September 8, 1918, Kansas City, Missouri.
He worked with, among others, Count Basie, Lucky Millinder, Herbie Fields, Erskine Hawkins and Dizzy Gillespie as a baritone saxophonist. He also had his own band and played on numerous R&B recordings, including those of Wynonie Harris, Joe Williams, and Little Willie John. In the 1960s he quit active touring and became a teacher in the New York City Public Schools system.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

CD 53015 Bill Graham - A Tribute To George Gershwin By The Giants Of Jazz album art Various They Can't Take That Away From Me Various - A Tribute To George Gershwin By The Giants Of Jazz (Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53015 Europe 1988 Sell This Version