Joe Carroll

Real Name:
Joseph Paul Carroll.
Profile:
American jazz singer.
Nickname : "Bebop".

Born : November 25, 1919 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : February 01, 1981 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Joe Carroll - Joe Carroll With The Ray Bryant Quintet album art Joe Carroll Joe Carroll With The Ray Bryant Quintet (Album) Epic USA & Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Joe Carroll - School Days album art Dizzy Gillespie · Milt Jackson · Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie · Milt Jackson · Joe Carroll - School Days (Album) Regent, Regent US 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Carroll - Man With A Happy Sound album art Joe Carroll Man With A Happy Sound (Album) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Joe Carroll - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joe Carroll - Lady Be Good / Klook Returns album art Joe Carroll Sings WIth Dizzy Gillespie Joe Carroll Sings WIth Dizzy Gillespie - Lady Be Good / Klook Returns (Single) Dee Gee US 1951 Sell This Version
3603 Joe Carroll - O-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Sunny Side Of The Street album art Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll - O-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Sunny Side Of The Street(Shellac, 10") Dee Gee 3603 US 1951 Sell This Version
3607 Joe Carroll - Umbrella Man / Stardust album art Dizzy Gillespie Quintet - Joe Carroll / Dizzy Gillespie Sextet Dizzy Gillespie Quintet - Joe Carroll / Dizzy Gillespie Sextet - Umbrella Man / Stardust(Shellac, 10") Dee Gee 3607 US 1953 Sell This Version
7 3603 Joe Carroll - Oh-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Sunny Side of the Street album art Dizzy Gillespie, Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie, Joe Carroll - Oh-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Sunny Side of the Street(7", Single) Dee Gee 7 3603 US 1953 Sell This Version
CP-201 Joe Carroll - Anthropology album art Joe Carroll With Cecil Payne Quintet Joe Carroll With Cecil Payne Quintet - Anthropology(7", Mono) Charlie Parker Records CP-201 US 1962 Sell This Version
CP-204 Joe Carroll - Oh, Lady Be Good album art Joe Carroll Oh, Lady Be Good(7") Charlie Parker Records CP-204 US Unknown Sell This Version
323 574 BF Joe Carroll - Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea / Oo-Shoo-Be-Doo-Bee album art Joe Carroll Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea / Oo-Shoo-Be-Doo-Bee(7") Philips 323 574 BF Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
7 3606 Joe Carroll - School Days / I'll Get You Yet album art Dizzy Gillespie Plays Joe Carroll Sings / Kenny Clarke Dizzy Gillespie Plays Joe Carroll Sings / Kenny Clarke - School Days / I'll Get You Yet(7") Dee Gee 7 3606 US Unknown Sell This Version
3605 Joe Carroll - Blue Skies album art Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll Dizzy Gillespie - Joe Carroll - Blue Skies(Shellac, 10") Dee Gee 3605 US Unknown Sell This Version
3606 Joe Carroll - School Days / I'll Get You Yet album art Joe Carroll Sings With Dizzy Gillespie / Kenny Clarke Joe Carroll Sings With Dizzy Gillespie / Kenny Clarke - School Days / I'll Get You Yet(Shellac, 10") Dee Gee 3606 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JLEP-112, JLEP 112 Joe Carroll - Caravan / Oo-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Whistlin' The Blues / Dancin' Pants album art Candido / Dizzy Gillespie & Joe Carroll / Muggsy Spanier & His Ragtimers* / Quincy Jones Orchestra* Candido / Dizzy Gillespie & Joe Carroll / Muggsy Spanier & His Ragtimers* / Quincy Jones Orchestra* - Caravan / Oo-Sho-Be-Do-Be / Whistlin' The Blues / Dancin' Pants(7", EP, Comp) Jazzbox, Jazzbox JLEP-112, JLEP 112 Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
FSRCD 935 Joe Carroll The Epic & Prestige Sessions... And More(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 935 Spain 2017 Sell This Version