Funda (3)

Funda (3)

Real Name:
Funda Kilic
Profile:
A Wild Flower, rare, beautiful and surprising. A loving heart, a pretty smile, class and style. She makes all woman envious and men infatuated. Well, … that's Funda!

Born on august 17 1988 in Izmir Turkey and moved at her 6 months with her family to Antwerp (Belgium), where she still lives. As a little girl, Funda was always the sunshine of the family. With her splendid positive energy, love and passion for music, she had her own way to draw attention upon her.

At one beautiful day during a party in Brussels where she was charming the crowd with her sensual and amazing dance moves she got noticed by DJ Sahin, still her mentor and producer nowadays. Thanks to Sahin she became a member of Group Reyting. Her exceptional voice and personality were an additional quality to the group. For Funda this was the beginning of a promising career in the music business.

Reyting's first single "Birini Biraktim" became a huge success in the Turkish community. The video was watched several million times on the internet and the group got invited by several Media and TV platforms in Turkey, among which "Beyaz Show", a live show viewed by more then 15 million people!

Inspired by artists such as Beyonce, Rihanna, and many R&B singers from the 90's, we can proudly say that Funda equally represents a complete artist just like them. Her unique voice, original style, outstanding beauty and sensual dance moves are a perfect combination to sweep a crowd. She speaks Dutch, English and Turkish fluently and she can also express herself in French and German.

Beginning 2011 she signed with BIP Records, a successful Belgian Label, and her first single "Stand Up", an up tempo dance/pop song, was released in Belgium in September 2011, after only a few weeks the video had over 100.000 views on youtube! Also in Spain, Russia and Holland 'Stand Up' was released end 2011.

In October 2011 Funda went to Istanbul where she signed a contract with GNL Records, a leading record label in the Turkish music industry. A month later, Funda recorded her first Turkish album produced by one of Turkeys most famous Producers/composers, Iskender Paydas.

The album was finally released end october 2012 together with the first single/ video, "Bosver" featuring Iskender Paydas (the Turkish version of her hit single "Stand Up"). In Turkey Funda is represented by Suheyl Atay (Runltd), manager of many successful Turkish artists for many years.

Together with the album release, Funda became the face of Penti (Turkey's most popular panty brand) in their new commercial campaign. Funda is staring as an astonishing Super Hero running across town looking for her Man. The moral behind the video is "Every woman wearing Penti panties will feel like a super woman". The commercial has been broadcasted in high rotation on all Turkish TV channels.

This story definitely will be continued...
Sites:
[a2551647]

Artist

Funda (3) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

BIP-CLUB-276 Funda (3) Stand Up(7xFile, MP3, Maxi, 320) BIP Records BIP-CLUB-276 Belgium 2011
Funda (3) All Me (Single) BIP Records Belgium 2014 Sell This Version
none Funda (3) Hoppa(CD, Single, Promo) Doğan Müzik Dağıtım none Turkey 2014 Sell This Version
Funda (3) SMS (Single) EMI-Kent Elektronik San. Ve Tic. A.Ş. Turkey 2015
none Doğukan Manço featuring Funda (3) Doğukan Manço featuring Funda (3) - Yüzleşme(2xFile, AAC, Single, 256) Emre Grafson Müzik none Turkey 2016