Real Name:
Byron Douglas Berline
Profile:
American fiddle player, born July 6, 1944 in Caldwell, Kansas. Berline currently owns and operates the Double Stop Fiddle Shop in Guthrie, Oklahoma where John Hickman works as luthier.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
none Byron Berline - Highlights 1964 album art National Oldtime Fiddlers' Folk Festival Tom and Jerry National Oldtime Fiddlers' Folk Festival - Highlights 1964(LP, Album) Custom Recording (2) none US 1964 Sell This Version
none Various Hot Foot (Inst. Group) and 2 more… Various - Oldtime Fiddling and Other Folk Music(LP) Not On Label none US 1965 Sell This Version
Byron Berline - Fiddle Jam Session album art Various Apple Blossom and 5 more… Various - Fiddle Jam Session (Album) Voyager Recordings (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
CR-302 Byron Berline - Oldtime Fiddling And Other Folk Music 1969 - Vol. 1 album art Various Gray Eagle Various - Oldtime Fiddling And Other Folk Music 1969 - Vol. 1(LP) Custom Recordings (5) CR-302 US 1969 Sell This Version
285-288 Byron Berline - Country Cookin' album art Lee Arnold Show 288 Lee Arnold - Country Cookin'(2xLP) Army Reserve 285-288 US 1976 Sell This Version
068, FF-068 Byron Berline - The Festival Tapes Recorded Live In Telluride - June 25-26,1977 album art Various Land Of The Navajo Various - The Festival Tapes Recorded Live In Telluride - June 25-26,1977(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) 068, FF-068 US 1978 Sell This Version
Byron Berline - Tellulive 1976 Telluride Bluegrass & Country Music Festival album art Various Jackrabbit Various - Tellulive 1976 Telluride Bluegrass & Country Music Festival (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
MCAC-20421 Byron Berline - Bluegrass Classics Volume 3 album art Various Locomotive Various - Bluegrass Classics Volume 3(Cass, Album) MCA Records, MCA Special Markets & Products MCAC-20421 US 1987 Sell This Version
VCD 77006 Byron Berline - Bluegrass Breakdown album art Various New Broom and 3 more… Various - Bluegrass Breakdown(CD, Album) Vanguard VCD 77006 US 1992 Sell This Version
Byron Berline - Heroes album art Mark O'Connor Gold Rush Mark O'Connor - Heroes (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Byron Berline - Pickin' On Pink Floyd (A Bluegrass Tribute) album art Various Comfortably Numb Various - Pickin' On Pink Floyd (A Bluegrass Tribute) CMH Records US 2001 Sell This Version
19851-2 Byron Berline - Pure Pickin' : Classic Bluegrass Instrumentals album art Various Arkansas Traveler Various - Pure Pickin' : Classic Bluegrass Instrumentals(CD, Album) Time Life Music 19851-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
Byron Berline - Becoming Elektra album art Various Black Mountain Rag Various - Becoming Elektra (Album) Foruli UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Byron Berline - Hootenanny Hoedown - National Old Time Fiddlers Contest album art Various Sally Johnson > Fifty Years Ago Waltz > Durang Hornpipe and 1 more… Various - Hootenanny Hoedown - National Old Time Fiddlers Contest(LP, Album) Bob Dye Productions none US Unknown Sell This Version