Ian Stewart

Real Name:
Ian Andrew Robert Stewart
Profile:
"Stu" (as everyone knew him) was a British keyboardist and co-founder of The Rolling Stones. Born 18 July 1938, Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland, UK – Died 12 December 1985, London, England, UK.
Not to be confused with the 1908-born pianist/dance band leader Ian Stewart (7).
He was dismissed from the line-up in May 1963 but he remained as road manager and contributed piano, organ, marimbas and percussion to all Rolling Stones albums released between 1964 and 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: