Ian Stewart

Real Name:
Ian Andrew Robert Stewart
Profile:
"Stu" (as everyone knew him) was a British keyboardist and co-founder of The Rolling Stones. Born 18 July 1938, Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland, UK – Died 12 December 1985, London, England, UK.
Not to be confused with the 1908-born pianist/dance band leader Ian Stewart (7).
He was dismissed from the line-up in May 1963 but he remained as road manager and contributed piano, organ, marimbas and percussion to all Rolling Stones albums released between 1964 and 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CDSP 8790 No Minor Keys — Ian Stewart Blues 'N' Trouble feat. Robert Cray and Ian Stewart Blues 'N' Trouble feat. Robert Cray and Ian Stewart - No Minor Keys (Album) Universe Productions CDSP 8790 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CIT6CD A Dark Horse — Ian Stewart Brian Knight Featuring Peter Green (2), Dick Heckstall-Smith, Ian Stewart, Charlie Watts Brian Knight Featuring Peter Green (2), Dick Heckstall-Smith, Ian Stewart, Charlie Watts - A Dark Horse(CD, Album, RE, RM) Citadel (8), Out Of Time Productions Limited CIT6CD UK 1998 Sell This Version