Leon Russell

Real Name:
Claude Russell Bridges
Profile:
American musician and songwriter, who recorded as a session musician, sideman, and maintained a solo career in music. He was born April 2nd 1942, Lawton, Oklahoma, USA, died November 13th 2016, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2011.
Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2011.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ZCAM 982 Leon Russell - Leon Russell album art Leon Russell Leon Russell (Album) Shelter Records ZCAM 982 UK 1970 Sell This Version
L 35613 Leon Russell - Asylum Choir II album art Leon Russell & Marc Benno Leon Russell & Marc Benno - Asylum Choir II (Album) Shelter Records L 35613 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
6369100 Leon Russell - Leon Russell And The Shelter People album art Leon Russell Leon Russell And The Shelter People (Album, Comp) Shelter Records 6369100 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
Y8AM 68911 Leon Russell - Carney album art Leon Russell Carney (Album) Shelter Records Y8AM 68911 UK 1972 Sell This Version
RJ-5104 Leon Russell - Leon Live!? At The Long Beach Arena album art Leon Russell Leon Live!? At The Long Beach Arena (Album) Shelter Records RJ-5104 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
7112 Leon Russell - Looking Back album art Leon Russell Looking Back (Album) Olympic Records (4) 7112 US 1973 Sell This Version
6641 139 Leon Russell - Leon Live album art Leon Russell Leon Live (Album) Shelter Records 6641 139 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
AMLS 68923 Leon Russell - Hank Wilson's Back Vol. I album art Leon Russell Hank Wilson's Back Vol. I (Album) Shelter Records AMLS 68923 UK 1973 Sell This Version
RJ-5117 Leon Russell - Live In Japan album art Leon Russell Live In Japan (Album) Shelter Records RJ-5117 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SRC-2108 Leon Russell - Stop All That Jazz album art Leon Russell Stop All That Jazz (Album) Shelter Records SRC-2108 US 1974 Sell This Version
ISA 5008 Leon Russell - Will O' The Wisp album art Leon Russell Will O' The Wisp (Album) Shelter Records ISA 5008 UK 1975 Sell This Version
PAK 3172 Leon Russell - Americana album art Leon Russell Americana (Album) Paradise Records (8) PAK 3172 US 1978 Sell This Version
PAR M5 3341 Leon Russell - Life And Love album art Leon Russell Life And Love (Album) Paradise Records (8) PAR M5 3341 US 1979 Sell This Version
KC2 36064, 36064 Leon Russell - One For The Road album art Willie* And Leon* Willie* And Leon* - One For The Road (Album) Columbia, Columbia KC2 36064, 36064 US 1979 Sell This Version
PAK 3532 Leon Russell - The Live Album album art Leon Russell & New Grass Revival Leon Russell & New Grass Revival - The Live Album (Album) Paradise Records (8) PAK 3532 US 1981 Sell This Version
XP3535 Leon Russell - Hank Wilson Vol. II album art Leon Russell Hank Wilson Vol. II (Album) Paradise Records (8) XP3535 US 1982 Sell This Version
PRL-0001 Leon Russell - Solid State album art Leon Russell Solid State (Album) Paradise Records (8) PRL-0001 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Leon Russell - Anything Can Happen album art Leon Russell Anything Can Happen (Album) Virgin none US 1991 Sell This Version
PRCD 4402 Leon Russell - The Leon Russell Appetizer album art Leon Russell The Leon Russell Appetizer(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Virgin PRCD 4402 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Leon Russell Blues (Album) Leon Russell Records none US 1995 Sell This Version
LRR-30014 Leon Russell - Hymns Of Christmas album art Leon Russell Hymns Of Christmas (Album) Leon Russell Records LRR-30014 US 1995 Sell This Version
ELDCD004 Leon Russell - Legend In My Time (Hank Wilson Vol. III) album art Leon Russell Legend In My Time (Hank Wilson Vol. III) (Album) Ark 21 ELDCD004 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SAG-5003-2 Leon Russell - Face In The Crowd album art Leon Russell Face In The Crowd (Album) Sagestone Ent SAG-5003-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
92903-2 Leon Russell - Live At Gilley's album art Leon Russell Live At Gilley's (Album) Q Records (3), Atlantic 92903-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
LRR-30003-2 Leon Russell - Moonlight & Love Songs album art Leon Russell Moonlight & Love Songs(CD, Album) Leon Russell Records LRR-30003-2 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

Zeppotron

Zeppotron

April 18, 2021
Is it really true that Leon was known as 'Glen Hardin', given that there as a Glen Hardin who he worked with?
WarpedRecord3345

WarpedRecord3345

February 19, 2020
No one else had a voice and persona like this man, and no one ever will. From the first note, you know it’s him. Such a huge loss.
voodoochile13

voodoochile13

March 2, 2018
Leon, so much more than most people knew or know. If they did, they would be totally astounded on all you did starting in your teens all through your life. I was so fortunate to see you when you first started becoming known during the Mad Dogs and Englishmen tour that you put together for Joe Cocker. He was suppose to be the star but it seemed everyone couldn't keep their eyes off you. Joe had the voice but you had everything else plus a voice! May you be playing the piano for an appreciative audience where you are now.
rutlandrecords

rutlandrecords

March 27, 2017
God Bless Leon Russell! We were lucky to have you! Thank you for the music!
niponjean

niponjean

November 14, 2016
no comment on the man yet ? - i just wanted to say thank you, you and Allen Toussaint. You are ( was) the real working class of american musicians, not really in the spotlight or craving for fame you instead just loved to write real warm songs . you just helped build the modern and subconscious soul of the late century in the U.S. you will be missed

Videos (121) Edit