Richard Tee

Real Name:
Richard Edward Tenryk
Profile:
Richard Tee (1943-1993) was a New York pianist, studio musician, singer, arranger and founding member of Gordon Edwards' band Stuff (2). He has had several hundred studio credits, featuring or recording with artists such as George Benson, Hank Crawford, Cornell Dupree, Aretha Franklin, Steve Gadd, Peter Gabriel, George Harrison, Lena Horne, Billy Joel, Quincy Jones, The O'Jays, Carly Simon, Paul Simon, Barbra Streisand or Grover Washington Jr. He also composed the gospel musical "Mama, I Want To Sing" and played with his jazz ensemble The Richard Tee Committee.

Born: November 24th, 1943, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.
Died: July 21, 1993, Cold Spring, New York, U.S.A. (prostate cancer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JCT 35695 Strokin' — Richard Tee Richard Tee Strokin' (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia JCT 35695 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBS 84194, JC 36380 Natural Ingredients — Richard Tee Richard Tee Natural Ingredients (Album) Tappan Zee Records CBS 84194, JC 36380 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K28P 6364 The Bottom Line — Richard Tee Richard Tee The Bottom Line (Album) Electric Bird K28P 6364 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CK 45399 Inside You — Richard Tee Richard Tee Inside You (Album) A Touch CK 45399 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-2754 The Right Stuff — Richard Tee Richard Tee The Right Stuff(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-2754 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VACV-1004 Real Time — Richard Tee Richard Tee Real Time (Album) One Voice (4) VACV-1004 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VACM-7050 Real Time Live In Concert 1992 In Memory Of Richard Tee — Richard Tee Richard Tee Real Time Live In Concert 1992 In Memory Of Richard Tee(CD, Album) Videoarts Music VACM-7050 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1-11197 First Love — Richard Tee Richard Tee First Love Tappan Zee Records, Columbia 1-11197 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S CBS 13 7333, CBS 13-7333 Turn On The Tap — Richard Tee Richard TeeWilbert LongmireBob JamesMongo Santamaria Richard TeeWilbert LongmireBob JamesMongo Santamaria - Turn On The Tap(12", EP, Smplr) Tappan Zee Records, CBS, Tappan Zee Records, CBS S CBS 13 7333, CBS 13-7333 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S CBS 12 9348 No Problem / All About Love — Richard Tee Sadao Watanabe With Eric Gale, Steve Gadd, Richard Tee, Anthony Jackson, Jeff Mironov, Dave Grusin, Ralph MacDonald, Jon Faddis And The Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra* Sadao Watanabe With Eric Gale, Steve Gadd, Richard Tee, Anthony Jackson, Jeff Mironov, Dave Grusin, Ralph MacDonald, Jon Faddis And The Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra* - No Problem / All About Love (Single) CBS S CBS 12 9348 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DCI-7002 Sampler CD — Richard Tee Richard Tee Sampler CD(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Tappan Zee Records DCI-7002 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VACV 1012 The Best - Richard Tee Plays Richard Tee — Richard Tee Richard Tee The Best - Richard Tee Plays Richard Tee(CD, Comp) One Voice (4) VACV 1012 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VICJ-61095 The Best Of Richard Tee — Richard Tee Richard Tee The Best Of Richard Tee(CD, Comp) Victor VICJ-61095 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDMRED592 Strokin' + Natural Ingredients — Richard Tee Richard Tee Strokin' + Natural Ingredients(CD, Album, Comp) Robinsongs, Cherry Red CDMRED592 UK 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

VH002 Contemporary Piano — Richard Tee Richard Tee Contemporary Piano(VHS, PAL) DCI Music Video VH002 US 1984 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jamesjazzy

jamesjazzy

May 2, 2020
edited over 2 years ago
This guy was on 562 recordings ! That's alot! Ron Carter (Eastman School of Music, Rochester NY), (bassist) was on 1685 recordings.

Videos (31)

Edit