Hiram Bullock

Real Name:
Hiram Law Bullock
Profile:
Ammerican jazz-funk/fusion guitarist and bandleader.
Born 11 September 1955 in Osaka, Japan.
Died 25 July 2008 in Manhattan, New York, USA.
Returned to Baltimore, Maryland with his family at the age of two. He studied at the University of Miami music college, meeting guitarist Pat Metheny, and bass players Jaco Pastorius and Will Lee. His work can be heard on Steely Dan’s “Gaucho” (1980), Paul Simon’s “One Trick Pony” (1980), Sting’s “…Nothing Like the Sun” (1987, soloist on the cover version of Jimi Hendrix’s “Little Wing”) and Billy Joel’s “The Stranger” (1977). He also worked for Harry Belafonte, Marcus Miller, Carla Bley, Miles Davis, Ruben Rada (on the album “Montevideo”) and Gil Evans. He recorded three albums with The 24th. Street Band between 1979–1981. In 2007 he was diagnosed with throat cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Hiram Bullock - First Class Vagabond album art Hiram Bullock First Class Vagabond (Album) Trio Records none US 1982 Sell This Version
81685-1 Hiram Bullock - From All Sides album art Hiram Bullock From All Sides (Album) Atlantic 81685-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
781 790-1 Hiram Bullock - Give It What U Got album art Hiram Bullock Give It What U Got (Album) Atlantic Jazz 781 790-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
DIW-8027 Hiram Bullock - PDB album art Jaco Pastorius · Kenwood Dennard · Hiram Bullock Jaco Pastorius · Kenwood Dennard · Hiram Bullock - PDB (Album) DIW DIW-8027 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
7567-82353-2 Hiram Bullock - Way Kool album art Hiram Bullock Way Kool (Album) Atlantic Jazz 7567-82353-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
BW2015 Hiram Bullock - World Of Collision album art Hiram Bullock World Of Collision(CD, Album) Big World Music BW2015 US 1994 Sell This Version
VICP-60109 Hiram Bullock - Carrasco album art Hiram Bullock Carrasco (Album) Fantasy VICP-60109 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TKCV-35020 Hiram Bullock - Late Night Talk album art Hiram Bullock Late Night Talk (Album) Venus Records (5) TKCV-35020 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
KICJ 360 Hiram Bullock - 55 Bar Sessions album art Hiram Bullock, Haru*, Leni Stern, Mike Stern Hiram Bullock, Haru*, Leni Stern, Mike Stern - 55 Bar Sessions(CD, Album) Paddle Wheel KICJ 360 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
ND/CD 035 Hiram Bullock - Black Fusion Band ao vivo album art Arthur Maia, Hiram Bullock Arthur Maia, Hiram Bullock - Black Fusion Band ao vivo(CD) Niterói Discos ND/CD 035 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
VICJ-60571 Hiram Bullock - Guitar Man album art Hiram Bullock Guitar Man(CD, Album) JVC VICJ-60571 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
ESC/EFA 03677-2 Hiram Bullock - Color Me album art Hiram Bullock Color Me (Album) JVC ESC/EFA 03677-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
VICJ-61092 Hiram Bullock - Try Livin' It album art Hiram Bullock Try Livin' It (Album) ESC Records VICJ-61092 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
NNCJ-6003 Hiram Bullock - Jam Jam / The Heavy Cats album art H. Bullock* & Kankawa Project H. Bullock* & Kankawa Project - Jam Jam / The Heavy Cats(CD, Album) & Forest Music NNCJ-6003 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
VICJ-61312 Hiram Bullock - Too Funky 2 Ignore album art Hiram Bullock Too Funky 2 Ignore (Album) BHM Productions VICJ-61312 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
BHM 1003-2 Hiram Bullock - Soul Bop Band Live album art Bill Evans (3) | Randy BreckerSoulbopband Feat.: Victor Bailey | Hiram Bullock | David Kikoski | Steve Smith (5) Bill Evans (3) | Randy BreckerSoulbopband Feat.: Victor Bailey | Hiram Bullock | David Kikoski | Steve Smith (5) - Soul Bop Band Live (Album) BHM Productions BHM 1003-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
MTCJ-1092 Hiram Bullock - 55Bar Summit album art Hiram Bullock, Haru*, Leni Stern, Mike Stern Hiram Bullock, Haru*, Leni Stern, Mike Stern - 55Bar Summit(CD, Album) Jazzbank MTCJ-1092 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
BHM 1034-2, BHH-CD-10367 Hiram Bullock - Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix album art Hiram Bullock With Billy Cobham & WDR Big Band Köln Hiram Bullock With Billy Cobham & WDR Big Band Köln - Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix (Album) BHM Productions BHM 1034-2, BHH-CD-10367 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
N 77 011 Hiram Bullock - Christmas Revisited album art WDR Big Band* & Hiram Bullock WDR Big Band* & Hiram Bullock - Christmas Revisited (Album) Jazzline N 77 011 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
SR81685-4 Hiram Bullock - From All Sides album art Hiram Bullock From All Sides(Cass) Warner Bros. Records SR81685-4 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PR 1002 Hiram Bullock - Say Goodnight, Gracie album art Hiram Bullock Say Goodnight, Gracie(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 1002 US 1986 Sell This Version
PR 2195 Hiram Bullock - Pretzel Logic album art Hiram Bullock Pretzel Logic (Single) Atlantic Jazz PR 2195 US 1987 Sell This Version
7-89161 Hiram Bullock - Half-Life album art Hiram Bullock Half-Life (Single) Atlantic 7-89161 US 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

AMCY-10019 Hiram Bullock - Best Groove Selection album art Hiram Bullock Best Groove Selection(CD, Comp) Atlantic Jazz AMCY-10019 Japan 2002 Sell This Version

Videos

VALJ-3371 Hiram Bullock - Live At Indigo Blues album art Hiram Bullock Live At Indigo Blues(Laserdisc, 12", S/Sided, NTSC) Videoarts Music VALJ-3371 Japan 1993 Sell This Version