Real Name:
Hiram Law Bullock
Profile:
Ammerican jazz-funk/fusion guitarist and bandleader.
Born 11 September 1955 in Osaka, Japan.
Died 25 July 2008 in Manhattan, New York, USA.
Returned to Baltimore, Maryland with his family at the age of two. He studied at the University of Miami music college, meeting guitarist Pat Metheny, and bass players Jaco Pastorius and Will Lee. His work can be heard on Steely Dan’s “Gaucho” (1980), Paul Simon’s “One Trick Pony” (1980), Sting’s “…Nothing Like the Sun” (1987, soloist on the cover version of Jimi Hendrix’s “Little Wing”) and Billy Joel’s “The Stranger” (1977). He also worked for Harry Belafonte, Marcus Miller, Carla Bley, Miles Davis, Ruben Rada (on the album “Montevideo”) and Gil Evans. He recorded three albums with The 24th. Street Band between 1979–1981. In 2007 he was diagnosed with throat cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hiram Bullock Discography Tracks

Vocals

Hiram Bullock - Promise Me The Moon album art David Sanborn Band We Fool Ourselves and 1 more… David Sanborn Band - Promise Me The Moon (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - You Ain't No Friend Of Mine! album art Idris Muhammad You Ain't No Friend Of Mine Idris Muhammad - You Ain't No Friend Of Mine! (Album) Fantasy UK 1978 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Touchdown album art Bob James Bob James - Touchdown (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Serpentine Fire album art Mark Colby Mark Colby - Serpentine Fire (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - The 24th. Street Band album art The 24th. Street Band The 24th. Street Band - The 24th. Street Band (Album) Denon Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Lucky Seven album art Bob James Bob James - Lucky Seven (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
YX-7549-ND Hiram Bullock - Especially For You album art Alex Blake (2) Dreams Come And Go Away Alex Blake (2) - Especially For You(LP, Album) Denon YX-7549-ND Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - H album art Bob James The Walkman Bob James - H (Album) Tappan Zee Records US 1980 Sell This Version
none Hiram Bullock - Behind The Eighties Ball  album art Jeff Todd Palookaville and 3 more… Jeff Todd - Behind The Eighties Ball (LP, Album) Scattershot Sides none US 1981 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Straight To The Heart album art David Sanborn David Sanborn - Straight To The Heart (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
9 25150-2 Hiram Bullock - Straight To The Heart album art David Sanborn David Sanborn - Straight To The Heart(CD, Album, RE, TAR) Elektra Musician 9 25150-2 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - From All Sides album art Hiram Bullock Hiram Bullock - From All Sides (Album) Atlantic Germany 1986 Sell This Version
PR 116002 Hiram Bullock - Humidity! album art The Ross-Levine Band The Ross-Levine Band - Humidity!(LP, Album) Pops Records PR 116002 US 1986 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Give It What U Got album art Hiram Bullock Hiram Bullock - Give It What U Got (Album) Atlantic Jazz US 1987 Sell This Version
LPX 185 Hiram Bullock - Tepore album art Gianluca Mosole Spring Gianluca Mosole - Tepore(LP, Album) Fonit Cetra LPX 185 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
LIP 890022 Hiram Bullock - My Turn album art Idris Muhammad Free Idris Muhammad - My Turn(CD, Album) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 890022 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CK 46140 Hiram Bullock - Leap Of Faith album art Kenny Loggins Leap Of Faith Kenny Loggins - Leap Of Faith(CD, Album) Columbia CK 46140 US 1991 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Way Kool album art Hiram Bullock Show Me and 2 more… Hiram Bullock - Way Kool (Album) Atlantic Jazz Japan 1992 Sell This Version
BW1004 Hiram Bullock - Live In New York City, Vol. 4: Trio 2 album art Jaco Pastorius Jaco Pastorius - Live In New York City, Vol. 4: Trio 2(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1004 US 1992 Sell This Version
BW2022 Hiram Bullock - Manny's Car Wash album art Hiram Bullock Band Hiram Bullock Band - Manny's Car Wash(CD, Album) Big World Music BW2022 US 1996 Sell This Version
A-014 Hiram Bullock - A-014 album art Hiram Bullock Trio Hiram Bullock Trio - A-014(CD, Album, Ltd) Jazz Á Go-go A-014 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Hiram Bullock - Late Night Talk album art Hiram Bullock Hiram Bullock - Late Night Talk (Album) Venus Records (5) Japan 1997 Sell This Version
FCD-9679-2 Hiram Bullock - Carrasco album art Hiram Bullock Hiram Bullock - Carrasco(CD, Album) Fantasy FCD-9679-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
BW1007 Hiram Bullock - Live In New York City ● Vol. 7: History album art Pastorius* History Pastorius* - Live In New York City ● Vol. 7: History(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1007 US 1998 Sell This Version
ND/CD 035 Hiram Bullock - Black Fusion Band ao vivo album art Arthur Maia, Hiram Bullock Arthur Maia, Hiram Bullock - Black Fusion Band ao vivo(CD) Niterói Discos ND/CD 035 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version