Will Young

Real Name:
William Robert Young
Profile:
Born: 20 January 1979 in Hungerford, Berkshire.

British singer and songwriter. Best known as the winner of the first TV series of the UK edition of Pop Idol.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Will Young - From Now On album art Will Young From Now On (Album) 19 Recordings, S Records, RCA, BMG UK & Ireland Russia 2002 Sell This Version
Will Young - Friday's Child album art Will Young Friday's Child (Album) 19 Recordings, S Records, RCA, BMG UK & Ireland Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Will Young - Keep On album art Will Young Keep On (Album) 19 Recordings, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Will Young - Let It Go album art Will Young Let It Go (Album) 19 Recordings, RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
Will Young - Echoes album art Will Young Echoes (Album) RCA, Sony Music Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Will Young - 85% Proof album art Will Young 85% Proof (Album) Island Records UK 2015 Sell This Version
Will Young - Lexicon  album art Will Young Lexicon (Album) Cooking Vinyl Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Will Young - Don't Let Me Down / You And I album art Will Young Don't Let Me Down / You And I (Single, Maxi) BMG UK & Ireland UK 2002 Sell This Version
Will Young - Anything Is Possible / Evergreen album art Will Young Anything Is Possible / Evergreen (Single) 19, S Records, RCA, BMG UK & Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
Will Young - The Long And Winding Road album art Will Young & Gareth Gates Will Young & Gareth Gates - The Long And Winding Road (Single) RCA Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Will Young - Light My Fire album art Will Young Light My Fire (Single, Maxi) RCA UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Will Young - Leave Right Now album art Will Young Leave Right Now (Single, Maxi) RCA UK & Ireland 2003 Sell This Version
Will Young - Friday's Child album art Will Young Friday's Child (Single) BMG UK & Ireland UK & Ireland 2004 Sell This Version
Will Young - Your Game album art Will Young Your Game (Single, Maxi) RCA Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Will Young - Switch It On album art Will Young Switch It On (Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, 19 Recordings, Sony BMG Music Entertainment, 19 Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version
Will Young - Who Am I album art Will Young Who Am I (Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, 19 Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
Will Young - All Time Love album art Will Young All Time Love (Maxi, Single) 19 Recordings 2005 Sell This Version
Will Young - Grace album art Will Young Grace (Single) RCA UK 2008 Sell This Version
Will Young - Changes album art Will Young Changes (Single) 19 Recordings, RCA Label Group UK 2008 Sell This Version
Will Young - Let It Go album art Will Young Let It Go (Single) 19 Recordings, RCA Label Group UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Will Young - Tell Me The Worst (Fred Falke Remixes) album art Will Young Tell Me The Worst (Fred Falke Remixes)(CDr, Single, Promo) RCA Label Group none UK 2009 Sell This Version
WYOUNGHOPES1 Will Young - Hopes & Fears album art Will Young Hopes & Fears(CD, Single, Promo) 19 Recordings, RCA, Sony Music WYOUNGHOPES1 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
88697-73283-2 Will Young - Leave Right Now album art Will Young Leave Right Now(CD, EP) 19 Recordings, Jive 88697-73283-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
Will Young - Jealousy album art Will Young Jealousy (Single) RCA Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
Will Young - Come On album art Will Young Come On (Single) RCA UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

picdisc65

picdisc65

June 23, 2019
Will's a truly unique, British talent. He's the reality TV star that proved that such beginnings don't necessarily follow the trend of being an initial 'flash in the pan' to eventual obscurity. Quite quickly after his first flush of success, Will went public about his sexuality (seemingly before the British tabloids did it for him - how nice of them).

At first, his career was under the dubious (but successful) eye of Simon Cowell, so of course, the initial outings were going to be the kind of bland yet sugary sweet 'pop' that Cowell knows sells buy the bucket load. So far so good.

Cowell's marketing techniques worked (as they usually do for that particular Svengali) but Will transcended that primary exposure and carefully, intelligently, built a credible canon which without a doubt ensured that accusations of being a 'puppet' or 'manufactured' were completely dispelled. He's had his issues, to the extent that he publicly declared his retirement from "the biz" and vowed to never release another album after 2015's "85% Proof". Being a so-called pop star isn't quite as easy as they make it look, clearly, and the inherent pressures took their toll on Will's mental health. To Will, it just wasn't worth it any more.

Luckily - Will has decided to give this aspect of his career another go and to this end, has recently released his 7th studio album, Lexicon. He's now doing things 'his way'. As well as making music, and continuing to make really inventive videos for the singles, he's also an actor, stage performer and a motivational speaker, promoting positive attitudes towards mental health issues. A busy man who deserves his success, as well as a fresh evaluation of his undoubted impact on British music in the past 18 years. Welcome back Will!

Videos (43) Edit