Sammy Cahn

Real Name:
Samuel Cohen
Profile:
American songwriter (born 18 June 1913 in New York City, New York, USA - died 15 January 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.

• When credited with Jule Styne, please use the joint credit: Jule Styne And Sammy Cahn
• When credited with Jimmy Van Heusen, please use the joint credit: Sammy Cahn & Jimmy Van Heusen
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LAT 8174 Sammy Cahn - Written On The Wind & Four Girls In Town - Music From 2 Universal-International Films album art Victor Young, Sammy Cahn, Alex North, Henry Mancini Victor Young, Sammy Cahn, Alex North, Henry Mancini - Written On The Wind & Four Girls In Town - Music From 2 Universal-International Films(LP, Album) Brunswick LAT 8174 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SVAS 2631 Sammy Cahn - Walking Happy (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen* - Norman Wisdom, Louise Troy, George Rose Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen* - Norman Wisdom, Louise Troy, George Rose - Walking Happy (Original Broadway Cast Recording)(LP, Album) Capitol Records SVAS 2631 US 1966 Sell This Version
LRL 1 5079 Sammy Cahn - Words And Music album art Sammy Cahn Words And Music(LP, Album) RCA Red Seal LRL 1 5079 US 1974 Sell This Version
WRS 1002 Sammy Cahn - I've Heard That Song Before album art Sammy Cahn I've Heard That Song Before(LP, Album) World Records (6) WRS 1002 UK 1977 Sell This Version
LL-604 Sammy Cahn - An Evening with Sammy Cahn album art Sammy Cahn An Evening with Sammy Cahn(LP, Album) Laureate Records, ML Records (3) LL-604 US 1978 Sell This Version
70-5240 Sammy Cahn - An Evening With Johnny Mercer, Alan Jay Lerner, And Sammy Cahn: Singing Their Own Songs album art Johnny Mercer, Alan Jay Lerner*, Sammy Cahn Johnny Mercer, Alan Jay Lerner*, Sammy Cahn - An Evening With Johnny Mercer, Alan Jay Lerner, And Sammy Cahn: Singing Their Own Songs(3xLP, Album + Box) Book-Of-The-Month Records 70-5240 US 1979 Sell This Version
13115 Sammy Cahn - A Touch Of Class album art John Cameron (2), George Barrie & Sammy Cahn John Cameron (2), George Barrie & Sammy Cahn - A Touch Of Class(CD, Album, RE) DRG Records 13115 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
1010 Sammy Cahn - Look To The Lilies / Pleasure And Palaces album art Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser - Look To The Lilies / Pleasure And Palaces(CD, Album) Deja Vu 1010 US Unknown Sell This Version
BP1010 Sammy Cahn - Look To The Lilies / Pleasure And Palaces album art Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser - Look To The Lilies / Pleasure And Palaces(LP) Blue Pear Records BP1010 US Unknown Sell This Version
LRL1 5079 Sammy Cahn - The Sammy Cahn Songbook album art Sammy Cahn The Sammy Cahn Songbook(LP) RCA Red Seal LRL1 5079 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T-538, T-537 Sammy Cahn - Civil Defense March (Heads Up, America) album art Paul Weston (2) - Sammy Cahn Paul Weston (2) - Sammy Cahn - Civil Defense March (Heads Up, America)(12", Single) RadioDisc, RadioDisc T-538, T-537 US 1957 Sell This Version