Jim Gordon

Real Name:
James Beck Gordon
Profile:
American rock drummer, born July 14 1945, Los Angeles, California.

Not to be confused with multi-instrumentalist Jim Gordon (2) who was a later member of Delaney & Bonnie & Friends, playing piano and organ on their 1970 album To Bonnie From Delaney after Jim Gordon had left the ensemble.

Jim Gordon began as a professional drummer with the Everly Brothers in 1963 and was a popular session drummer in Los Angeles, recording with Mason Williams on the hit "Classical Gas", "Pet Sounds" with The Beach Boys, "Gene Clark with the Gosdin Brothers" and "The Notorious Byrd Brothers" with The Byrds in 1968. He was a member of Delaney & Bonnie & Friends during their 1969 tour in which participated also Eric Clapton.

Gordon became widely known for his drumming skills in Clapton's 'super-band' Derek & The Dominoes and co-writing the hit single "Layla" with Clapton, which was taken from the 1970 double album. He also laid down some notable tracks in 1970 on Dave Mason's album "Alone Together" and worked with Dr. John on "Sun, Moon & Herbs" in 1971.

He was also the highly-acclaimed drummer for Frank Zappa, touring on the Grand and Petite Wazoo concerts through 1972 and featured in Zappa bands on the albums "Apostrophe (')" in 1974 with Jeff Beck, "Imaginary Diseases" in 2006* and "Wazoo" in 2007*. A 1973 version of The Shadows hit "Apache" by the Incredible Bongo Band features a long percussion break by Gordon that has been sampled countless times on rap, dance and hip-hop releases. During 1973, Gordon became the drummer for the Souther-Hillman-Furay Band.

However, Gordon had progressively led a troubled life since the late 1970's, not only hearing voices in his head, but also indulging heavily in alcohol and recreational drug-use. Much to Zappa's displeasure, Gordon was busted for drugs prior to a Wazoo concert and had to be replaced at the last minute. His schizophrenic condition remained undiagnosed by consultants. Tragically, on June 3rd 1983, he killed his mother with a hammer- believing her to be some form of devil taking over his life. Gordon was sentenced to second-degree murder and given sixteen years to life in San Luis Obispo, Atascadero State Hospital (ASH) in Atascadero, and remains incarcerated in the State Medical Corrections Facility in Vacaville, USA.

*Recorded prior to Gordon's incarceration & subsequently released after Zappa's death.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

FDS-109 Jim Gordon - Hog Fat album art Jimmy Gordon* And His Jazznpops Band Jimmy Gordon* And His Jazznpops Band - Hog Fat (Album) Flying Dutchman FDS-109 US 1969 Sell This Version
85 676 IT Jim Gordon - Welcome To The Canteen album art Steve Winwood, Jim Capaldi, Dave Mason, Chris Wood (2), Rick Grech, 'Reebop' Kwaku Baah*, Jim Gordon Steve Winwood, Jim Capaldi, Dave Mason, Chris Wood (2), Rick Grech, 'Reebop' Kwaku Baah*, Jim Gordon - Welcome To The Canteen (Album) Island Records 85 676 IT Germany 1971 Sell This Version
RL 23-2 Jim Gordon - Welcome To The Canteen / 'Nuff Said album art Steve Winwood, Rick Grech, Dave Mason, Jim Gordon, Jim Capaldi, Chris Wood (2), "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Ike & Tina Turner Steve Winwood, Rick Grech, Dave Mason, Jim Gordon, Jim Capaldi, Chris Wood (2), "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Ike & Tina Turner - Welcome To The Canteen / 'Nuff Said(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 23-2 US 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

10467 AT Jim Gordon - Gimme Some Lovin' album art Steve Winwood / Jim Capaldi / Dave Mason / Chris Wood (2) / Rick Grech / "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Jim Gordon Steve Winwood / Jim Capaldi / Dave Mason / Chris Wood (2) / Rick Grech / "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Jim Gordon - Gimme Some Lovin' (Single) Island Records 10467 AT Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version