Van Morrison

Real Name:
George Ivan Morrison
Profile:
Van Morrison, OBE (Order of the British Empire), born 31 August 1945 is a Grammy Award-winning Northern Irish singer, songwriter, author, poet and multi-instrumentalist, who has been a professional musician since the late 1950s. He plays a variety of instruments, including the guitar, harmonica, keyboards, drums, and saxophone.

Known as "Van the Man" by his fans, Morrison started his musical career as the lead singer of the Northern Irish band Them, penning their seminal 1964 hit "Gloria". A few years later, Morrison left the band for a successful solo career.

He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 and the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003. In 2000, Morrison ranked #25 on American cable music channel VH1's list of its 100 greatest artists of rock and roll, and in 2004, Rolling Stone Magazine ranked Van Morrison 42nd on their list of The Immortals: 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.

Paste Magazine ranked him 20th in their list of 100 Greatest Living Songwriters in 2006 and Q Magazine ranked him 22nd on their list of 100 Greatest Singers in April 2007.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLP-218, BLB 218, BANG-218 Van Morrison - Blowin' Your Mind! album art Van Morrison Blowin' Your Mind! (Album, Comp) Bang Records BLP-218, BLB 218, BANG-218 US 1967 Sell This Version
WS 1768, 1768 Van Morrison - Astral Weeks album art Van Morrison Astral Weeks (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WS 1768, 1768 US 1968 Sell This Version
WS 1884 Van Morrison - His Band And The Street Choir album art Van Morrison His Band And The Street Choir (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1884 US 1970 Sell This Version
WS 1835, 1835 Van Morrison - Moondance album art Van Morrison Moondance (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WS 1835, 1835 US 1970 Sell This Version
WS 1950, 1950 Van Morrison - Tupelo Honey album art Van Morrison Tupelo Honey (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1950, 1950 US 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2633 Van Morrison - Saint Dominic's Preview album art Van Morrison Saint Dominic's Preview (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2633 US 1972 Sell This Version
WB 846 242 Van Morrison - Hard Nose The Highway album art Van Morrison Hard Nose The Highway (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 846 242 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
BS 2805 Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece album art Van Morrison Veedon Fleece (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2805 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
2BS 2760 Van Morrison - It's Too Late To Stop Now album art Van Morrison It's Too Late To Stop Now (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 2BS 2760 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
36. 031 Van Morrison - A Period Of Transition album art Van Morrison A Period Of Transition (Album) Warner Bros. Records 36. 031 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
WB 56 526 Van Morrison - Wavelength album art Van Morrison Wavelength (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56 526 France 1978 Sell This Version
WBMS 102 Van Morrison - Live At The Roxy album art Van Morrison Live At The Roxy Warner Bros. Records WBMS 102 US 1979 Sell This Version
6304 508 Van Morrison - Into The Music album art Van Morrison Into The Music (Album) Polydor 6304 508 Scandinavia 1979 Sell This Version
71 44 021 Van Morrison - Common One album art Van Morrison Common One (Album) Mercury 71 44 021 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
6302 122 Van Morrison - Beautiful Vision album art Van Morrison Beautiful Vision (Album) Mercury 6302 122 Australasia 1982 Sell This Version
MERL 16, 811 140-4 Van Morrison - Inarticulate Speech Of The Heart album art Van Morrison Inarticulate Speech Of The Heart (Album) Mercury, Phonogram MERL 16, 811 140-4 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
822 895-4 M-1, 422 822 895-4 M-1 Van Morrison - A Sense Of Wonder album art Van Morrison A Sense Of Wonder (Album) Mercury 822 895-4 M-1, 422 822 895-4 M-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
818 336-1 Van Morrison - Live At The Grand Opera House Belfast album art Van Morrison Live At The Grand Opera House Belfast (Album) Mercury, Mercury 818 336-1 Australasia 1984 Sell This Version
830 222-1 Van Morrison - The Interview Album album art Van Morrison The Interview Album Mercury 830 222-1 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
MERHC 94 Van Morrison - No Guru, No Method, No Teacher album art Van Morrison No Guru, No Method, No Teacher (Album) Mercury MERHC 94 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CN 5030/S Van Morrison - In Concert-418 album art Van Morrison In Concert-418 BBC Transcription Services CN 5030/S UK 1987 Sell This Version
832585-1 Van Morrison - Poetic Champions Compose album art Van Morrison Poetic Champions Compose (Album) Mercury, Mercury 832585-1 Israel 1987 Sell This Version
WHCD003 Van Morrison - Live At Ronnie Scott's London album art Chet Baker Featuring Van Morrison Chet Baker Featuring Van Morrison - Live At Ronnie Scott's London (Album) Hendring Wadham WHCD003 UK 1987 Sell This Version
834 496-1, 422 834 496-1 Van Morrison - Irish Heartbeat album art Van Morrison & The Chieftains Van Morrison & The Chieftains - Irish Heartbeat (Album) Mercury, Phonogram 834 496-1, 422 834 496-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
none Van Morrison - King Biscuit Flower Hour (September 18-24, 1989) album art Van Morrison King Biscuit Flower Hour (September 18-24, 1989) DIR Radio Network none US 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit