Michael Doucet

Michael Doucet

Real Name:
Michael Louis Doucet
Profile:
Cajun fiddler, singer, songwriter, and co-founder of the Cajun band Beausoleil, born February 14, 1951.

Brother of David Doucet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Michael Doucet Discography

Albums

MN-33000 Michael Doucet Les Amis Cadjins(LP, Album) Modulation Records MN-33000 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Doucet Dit Beausoleil (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1982 Sell This Version
VPA-CA-1 Paul*, Mike* , And Robert* Paul*, Mike* , And Robert* - Paul, Mike, And Robert Together At Last!(LP) Chere Aline Music VPA-CA-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
LP-6058 Michael Doucet, Paul Daigle & Robert Elkins Michael Doucet, Paul Daigle & Robert Elkins - The Cajun Experience(LP) Swallow Records LP-6058 US 1985 Sell This Version
5038 Michael Doucet And Beausoleil Michael Doucet And Beausoleil - Belizaire The Cajun (Original Soundtrack)(LP, Album) Arhoolie Records 5038 US 1986 Sell This Version
LP-6064 Michael Doucet Christmas Bayou(LP) Swallow Records LP-6064 US 1986 Sell This Version
5035 Michael Doucet, Danny Poullard & Alan Senauke Michael Doucet, Danny Poullard & Alan Senauke - Cajun Jam Session(LP) Arhoolie Records 5035 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD 2137 Nathan And The Zydeco Cha Chas* Featuring Michael Doucet Nathan And The Zydeco Cha Chas* Featuring Michael Doucet - Creole Crossroads(CD, Album) Rounder Records CD 2137 US 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

397, CD-397 Michael Doucet Dit Beausoleil* The Mad Reel(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records 397, CD-397 US 1994 Sell This Version