Shelly Yakus

Real Name:
Sheldon Gershon Yakus
Profile:
Born November 1945, the son of Milton Yakus, and former vice-president of A&M Records, he is considered one of the best engineers and mixers in the music industry. Yakus' engineering work has sold in excess of one hundred million records.
Sites:
Variations:

Shelly Yakus Discography Tracks

Remix

SFS 802, SFS-802 Shelly Yakus - Scraps and Napkins album art Bob Sanders (4) Bob Sanders (4) - Scraps and Napkins(LP, Album) Sweet Fortune Records, Sweet Fortune Records SFS 802, SFS-802 US 1973 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - You Bring The Sun In The Morning album art Fay Hauser You Bring The Sun In The Morning (Disco Mix) Fay Hauser - You Bring The Sun In The Morning SMI US 1975 Sell This Version
PD 2120 Shelly Yakus - You Got Lucky album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - You Got Lucky(7", Single) MCA Records PD 2120 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Make It Better (Forget About Me) album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Make It Better (Forget About Me) (Dance Mix) Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Make It Better (Forget About Me) (Single) MCA Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Southern Accents album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Southern Accents (Album) MCA Records Ecuador 1985 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - (I Just) Died In Your Arms album art Cutting Crew Cutting Crew - (I Just) Died In Your Arms (Single) Virgin US 1986 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Keep Your Eye On Me album art Herb Alpert Traffic Jam and 2 more… Herb Alpert - Keep Your Eye On Me (Album) A&M Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - One For The Mocking-Bird album art Cutting Crew One For The Mocking-Bird Cutting Crew - One For The Mocking-Bird (Maxi, Single) Siren (3), Siren (3) Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Any Colour album art Cutting Crew Any Colour (7'' Version) Cutting Crew - Any Colour (Single) Virgin Germany 1987 Sell This Version
PZ 50 Shelly Yakus - Primitive Man album art Ivan Neville After All This Time Ivan Neville - Primitive Man(12") Polydor PZ 50 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Angel Of Harlem album art U2 Angel Of Harlem U2 - Angel Of Harlem (Single, Maxi) Island Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - When Love Comes To Town album art U2 When Love Comes To Town (as Shelley Yakus) U2 - When Love Comes To Town (Single, Maxi) Island Records Greece 1989 Sell This Version
PLP-6517 Shelly Yakus - Shackin' Up album art Chuck Armstrong Chuck Armstrong - Shackin' Up(LP, Album, RE) P-Vine Records PLP-6517 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
none Shelly Yakus - The Complete Works – 1976-1991 – album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - The Complete Works – 1976-1991 –(10xCD, Album, RM + 2xBox, Comp, Ltd, Acr) MCA Records none Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - The Best Of 1980-1990 & B-Sides album art U2 When Love Comes To Town U2 - The Best Of 1980-1990 & B-Sides (Comp) Island Records Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - The Best Of 1980-1990 album art U2 When Love Comes To Town U2 - The Best Of 1980-1990 (Comp, Album) Island Records Argentina 1998 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Anthology album art B.B. King When Love Comes To Town B.B. King - Anthology (Comp, Album) MCA Records UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
FBR059 Shelly Yakus - The Rewind EP album art Punchline (2) Punchline (2) - The Rewind EP(CD, EP, RE) Fueled By Ramen FBR059 US 2003 Sell This Version
B0003854-02 Shelly Yakus - The Ultimate Collection album art B.B. King B.B. King - The Ultimate Collection(CD, Comp) Geffen Records B0003854-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Jasmine Nightdreams + Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer album art Edgar Winter Group* Edgar Winter Group* - Jasmine Nightdreams + Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer (Comp) Edsel Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
5383511 Shelly Yakus - Cutting Crew album art Cutting Crew One For The Mockingbird (The Shelly Yakus US Remix) Cutting Crew - Cutting Crew(CD, Comp) Universal Music Canada 5383511 Canada 2018 Sell This Version
250 414-2 Shelly Yakus - Long After Dark album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Long After Dark(CD, Album, RE) MCA Records 250 414-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Shelly Yakus - Better Times Are Coming album art Rhinoceros (2) Rhinoceros (2) - Better Times Are Coming (Album) Elektra Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Shelly Yakus - Rock Island album art Rock Island Rock Island - Rock Island (Album) Project 3 Records US 1970 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

WG-SPN 185 Shelly Yakus - Chain Gang / Shadrach album art Bobby Scott (8) Chain Gang (as Yakus) Bobby Scott (8) - Chain Gang / Shadrach(7", Single) W & G WG-SPN 185 Australia 1957 Sell This Version