Shelly Yakus

Real Name:
Sheldon Gershon Yakus
Profile:
Born November 1945, the son of Milton Yakus and nephew of Herb Yakus, he is considered one of the best engineers and mixers in the music industry. Yakus' engineering work has sold in excess of one hundred million records.
Yakus co-designed, equipped and operated A&M Studios. He was previously vice-president of Record Plant, N.Y.C. & A&M Studios. Chief engineer of ProMaster HD by AfterMaster.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

SFS 802, SFS-802 Shelly Yakus - Scraps and Napkins album art Bob Sanders (4) Bob Sanders (4) - Scraps and Napkins(LP, Album) Sweet Fortune Records, Sweet Fortune Records SFS 802, SFS-802 US 1973 Sell This Version
SM 100 Shelly Yakus - You Bring The Sun In The Morning album art Fay Hauser You Bring The Sun In The Morning (Disco Mix) Fay Hauser - You Bring The Sun In The Morning SMI SM 100 US 1975 Sell This Version
PD 2120 Shelly Yakus - You Got Lucky album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - You Got Lucky(7", Single) MCA Records PD 2120 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-52605 Shelly Yakus - Make It Better (Forget About Me) album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Make It Better (Forget About Me) (Single) MCA Records MCA-52605 US 1985 Sell This Version
LP-33616 Shelly Yakus - Southern Accents album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Southern Accents (Album) MCA Records LP-33616 Ecuador 1985 Sell This Version
7-99481 Shelly Yakus - (I Just) Died In Your Arms album art Cutting Crew Cutting Crew - (I Just) Died In Your Arms (Single) Virgin 7-99481 US 1986 Sell This Version
SRN 47 Shelly Yakus - Any Colour album art Cutting Crew Any Colour (7'' Version) Cutting Crew - Any Colour (Single) Virgin, Virgin SRN 47 UK 1987 Sell This Version
P-PAM 3951251.0 Shelly Yakus - Keep Your Eye On Me album art Herb Alpert Stranger On The Shore and 2 more… Herb Alpert - Keep Your Eye On Me (Album) A&M Records P-PAM 3951251.0 Peru 1987 Sell This Version
SRN 4012 Shelly Yakus - One For The Mocking-Bird album art Cutting Crew One For The Mocking-Bird Cutting Crew - One For The Mocking-Bird (Maxi, Single) Siren (3), Siren (3) SRN 4012 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
PZ 50 Shelly Yakus - Primitive Man album art Ivan Neville After All This Time Ivan Neville - Primitive Man(12") Polydor PZ 50 UK 1988 Sell This Version
661 920 Shelly Yakus - Angel Of Harlem album art U2 Angel Of Harlem U2 - Angel Of Harlem (Single, Maxi) Island Records 661 920 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
PLP-6517 Shelly Yakus - Shackin' Up album art Chuck Armstrong Chuck Armstrong - Shackin' Up(LP, Album, RE) P-Vine Records PLP-6517 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
4903 Shelly Yakus - When Love Comes To Town album art U2 When Love Comes To Town (as Shelley Yakus) U2 - When Love Comes To Town (Maxi, Single) Island Records 4903 Greece 1989 Sell This Version
none Shelly Yakus - The Complete Works – 1976-1991 – album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - The Complete Works – 1976-1991 –(10xCD, Album, RM + 2xBox, Comp, Ltd, Acr) MCA Records none Europe 1991 Sell This Version
DPRO 14198 Shelly Yakus - Get Off This album art Cracker Cracker - Get Off This(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin DPRO 14198 US 1993 Sell This Version
524612-2, CIDDU 211 Shelly Yakus - The Best Of 1980-1990 & B-Sides album art U2 When Love Comes To Town U2 - The Best Of 1980-1990 & B-Sides (Comp) Island Records, Island Records 524612-2, CIDDU 211 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
CIDU 211, 524 613-2 Shelly Yakus - The Best Of 1980-1990 album art U2 When Love Comes To Town U2 - The Best Of 1980-1990 (Comp, Album) Island Records, Island Records CIDU 211, 524 613-2 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
112 410-2 Shelly Yakus - Anthology album art B.B. King When Love Comes To Town B.B. King - Anthology (Comp, Album) MCA Records 112 410-2 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
FBR059 Shelly Yakus - The Rewind EP album art Punchline (2) Punchline (2) - The Rewind EP(CD, EP, RM) Fueled By Ramen FBR059 US 2003 Sell This Version
B0003854-02 Shelly Yakus - The Ultimate Collection album art B.B. King B.B. King - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Geffen Records B0003854-02 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
EDSD 2010 Shelly Yakus - Jasmine Nightdreams + Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer album art Edgar Winter Group* Edgar Winter Group* - Jasmine Nightdreams + Edgar Winter Group With Rick Derringer (Comp) Edsel Records EDSD 2010 UK 2008 Sell This Version
5383511 Shelly Yakus - Cutting Crew album art Cutting Crew One For The Mockingbird (The Shelly Yakus US Remix) Cutting Crew - Cutting Crew(CD, Comp) Universal Music Canada 5383511 Canada 2018 Sell This Version
250 414-2 Shelly Yakus - Long After Dark album art Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Long After Dark(CD, Album, RE) MCA Records 250 414-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

EKS 74075 Shelly Yakus - Better Times Are Coming album art Rhinoceros (2) Rhinoceros (2) - Better Times Are Coming (Album) Elektra EKS 74075 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
PR 4005SD Shelly Yakus - Rock Island album art Rock Island Rock Island - Rock Island (Album) Project 3 Records PR 4005SD US 1970 Sell This Version