Hammy

Real Name:
Paul Halmshaw
Profile:
Paul Halmshaw also known as "Hammy" (born 1965) is a British musician who founded Peaceville Records, which signed some of the most infamous death/black/doom metal and crust punk bands worldwide in the late 1980s and throughout the 1990s.

He was raised in Dewsbury, UK where he began playing drums at school and became a 'Punk Rocker'. He formed the band "Instigators" with his school friend Simon Mooney (Guitar). After Simon Bridgewater (Vocals) and Simon Elsey (Bass) joined they made some demo recordings at Lion Studios in Leeds. These collected demos became the first release on Hammy's then cassette only label, Peaceville Tapes in 1983.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hammy

Remix

VILE 14 CD Hammy - New Old Now • Shockgun album art Instigators Instigators - New Old Now • Shockgun(CD, Comp) Peaceville VILE 14 CD UK 1989 Sell This Version
MASS 0110 Hammy - Lost Paradise album art Paradise Lost Paradise Lost - Lost Paradise(Cass, Album) Metal Mind Records MASS 0110 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Hammy - Gothic + EP album art Paradise Lost Breeding Fear (Demolition Dub) and 1 more… Paradise Lost - Gothic + EP (Album) Metal Mind Records Poland 1994 Sell This Version
VILE 41 CD Hammy - Gothic EP album art Paradise Lost Breeding Fear (Demolition Dub) and 1 more… Paradise Lost - Gothic EP(CD, EP) Peaceville VILE 41 CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
CDMFN 243 Hammy - Reflection album art Paradise Lost Rotting Misery (In Dub) Paradise Lost - Reflection(CD, Comp, Promo) Music For Nations CDMFN 243 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Vocals

Hammy - Scrap Metal album art Civilised Society? Civilised Society? - Scrap Metal (Album) Manic Ears Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Hammy - Violence Sucks! album art Civilised Society? Civilised Society? - Violence Sucks! (Album) Manic Ears Records, Manic Ears Records, Manic Ears Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
VILE POP 1 Hammy - Where Do We Draw The Line? album art Gold, Frankincense + Disk- Drive The African Dust Gold, Frankincense + Disk- Drive - Where Do We Draw The Line?(LP, Album) Peaceville VILE POP 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ARRGHHH 001 Hammy - Death To Capitalist Hardcore album art Sore Throat Sore Throat - Death To Capitalist Hardcore(7") Acid Rain Records (3) ARRGHHH 001 UK 1988 Sell This Version
ACHE 017 Hammy - The North Atlantic Noise Attack album art Various Alone On A Hill Various - The North Atlantic Noise Attack(LP + 12" + Comp) Manic Ears Records ACHE 017 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Hammy - Mental Funeral album art Autopsy (2) Dead and 1 more… Autopsy (2) - Mental Funeral (Album, Comp) Peaceville UK, Europe & US 1991 Sell This Version
Hammy - The Visible Sign Of The Invisible Order album art Master Musicians Of Bukkake Master Musicians Of Bukkake - The Visible Sign Of The Invisible Order (Album) Abduction US 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

BLUURG 27 Hammy - Live At Bradford Vaults Bar album art Instigators Instigators - Live At Bradford Vaults Bar(Cass, S/Sided) Bluurg Tapes BLUURG 27 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Hammy - Nobody Listens Anymore album art Instigators Instigators - Nobody Listens Anymore (Album) Bluurg Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
BLUURG 60 Hammy - We Are The Race Of The Media Fix album art Instigators Instigators - We Are The Race Of The Media Fix(Cass, Album) Bluurg Tapes BLUURG 60 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Hammy - Never Mind The Napalm Here's Sore Throat album art Sore Throat Sore Throat - Never Mind The Napalm Here's Sore Throat (Album) Manic Ears Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
GRRR 12 Hammy - And We Don't Care album art Sore Throat Sore Throat - And We Don't Care(CD, Comp, RM) Weasel Records GRRR 12 US 1990 Sell This Version
ORCA 019 Hammy - Dine Upon The Dead album art Instigators Instigators - Dine Upon The Dead(CD, Comp) Blackfish Records ORCA 019 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Hammy - The Visible Sign Of The Invisible Order album art Master Musicians Of Bukkake Master Musicians Of Bukkake - The Visible Sign Of The Invisible Order (Album) Abduction US 2004 Sell This Version
OVER 103VP CD Hammy - Anti-War (Anarcho-Punk Compilation Vol. 1) album art Various The Blood Is On Your Hands Various - Anti-War (Anarcho-Punk Compilation Vol. 1)(CD, Comp) Overground Records OVER 103VP CD UK 2005 Sell This Version
6 43157 42985 2 Hammy - No World Order album art States Of Panic States Of Panic - No World Order(CD, Album, Dig) Not On Label (States Of Panic Self-released) 6 43157 42985 2 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ACHE 017 Hammy - The North Atlantic Noise Attack album art Various Alone On A Hill Various - The North Atlantic Noise Attack(LP + 12" + Comp) Manic Ears Records ACHE 017 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Production

VILE 1 Hammy - A Vile Peace album art Various Only The Dead See The End Of The War (as Hammy Plank) Various - A Vile Peace(LP, Comp) Peaceville VILE 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Hammy - War Crimes - Inhuman Beings album art Doom (2) Doom (2) - War Crimes - Inhuman Beings (Album) Peaceville UK 1988 Sell This Version
Hammy - The Rise Of The Serpent Men album art Axegrinder Axegrinder - The Rise Of The Serpent Men (Album) Peaceville UK 1988 Sell This Version