Roy Haynes

Roy Haynes

Real Name:
Roy Owen Haynes
Profile:
Roy Owen Haynes (born on March 13, 1925, in Roxbury, Massachusetts) is an American jazz drummer and bandleader.

Haynes began his full time professional career in 1945. From 1947 to 1949 he worked with saxophonist Lester Young, and from 1949 to 1952 was a member of saxophonist Charlie Parker's quintet. He also recorded at the time with pianist Bud Powell and saxophonists Wardell Gray, and Stan Getz. From 1953 to 1958 he toured with singer Sarah Vaughan. Haynes went on to work with more experimental musicians, like saxophonists John Coltrane and Eric Dolphy, or pianists Chick Corea and Andrew Hill.

Haynes has recorded or performed with Gary Burton, Miles Davis, Dizzy Gillespie, Henry Grimes, Christian McBride, Jackie McLean, Pat Metheny, Thelonious Monk, Gerry Mulligan, Art Pepper, Horace Tapscott and many others. He has also led his own groups, some performing under the name Hip Ensemble. His most recent recordings as a leader are Fountain of Youth and Whereas, both of which have been nominated for a Grammy Award. Well into late 2008, Haynes was still continuing to perform worldwide and on December 22, 2010, he was named a recipient of a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences. Haynes received the award at the Special Merit Awards Ceremony & Nominees Reception of the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards on February 12, 2011.

His son Craig Haynes is a drummer with the Sun Ra Arkestra, his son Graham Haynes is a cornetist, and his grandson Marcus Gilmore and nephew Christopher Haynes are both drummers.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Haynes Discography

Albums

MG-26048 Roy Haynes Busman's Holiday(10") EmArcy MG-26048 US 1954 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes And Quincy Jones Roy Haynes And Quincy Jones - Jazz Abroad (Album, Comp) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Roy Haynes Modern Group (Album) Swing (3), Disques Vogue France 1955 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) - Them Adderleys (Album) Mercury France 1956 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes With Phineas Newborn* | Paul Chambers (3) Roy Haynes With Phineas Newborn* | Paul Chambers (3) - We Three (Album) New Jazz UK 1958 Sell This Version
Bill Evans / Roy Haynes / Eric Dolphy / Oliver Nelson / Paul Chambers (3) / Freddie Hubbard Bill Evans / Roy Haynes / Eric Dolphy / Oliver Nelson / Paul Chambers (3) / Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1961 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes With Booker Ervin Roy Haynes With Booker Ervin - Cracklin' (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1963 Sell This Version
McCoy Tyner Trio With Roy Haynes And Henry Grimes McCoy Tyner Trio With Roy Haynes And Henry Grimes - Reaching Fourth (Album) Impulse! US 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Cymbalism (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1963 Sell This Version
PJ-82 Roy Haynes People(LP) Pacific Jazz Records PJ-82 US 1964 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Hip Ensemble (Album) Mainstream Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Senyah (Album) Mainstream Records US 1972 Sell This Version
KV-201 Joe Newman, Art Farmer, Illinois Jacquet, James Moody, Gerry Mulligan, Jimmy Smith, Kenny Burrell, Jack Six, Roy Haynes Joe Newman, Art Farmer, Illinois Jacquet, James Moody, Gerry Mulligan, Jimmy Smith, Kenny Burrell, Jack Six, Roy Haynes - New Port Jazz Festival Japan(LP) Elec Records KV-201 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Blue Mitchell, Roy Haynes, Charles Kynard, Charles Williams (15) Blue Mitchell, Roy Haynes, Charles Kynard, Charles Williams (15) - Booty Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records US 1974 Sell This Version
RCA-6311 Roy Haynes Togyu(LP, Album) RCA RCA-6311 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Jazz A Confronto 29 (Album) Horo Records Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Thank You Thank You (Album) Galaxy US 1977 Sell This Version
SMJ-9530~1 Red Garland, Hank Jones, Roy Haynes Featuring Sadao Watanabe Red Garland, Hank Jones, Roy Haynes Featuring Sadao Watanabe - Galaxy All-Stars In Toyko(2xLP, Album, Gat) Galaxy SMJ-9530~1 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes Vistalite Galaxy US 1979 Sell This Version
PAP-9159 The Claude Williamson Trio, Sam Jones, Roy Haynes The Claude Williamson Trio, Sam Jones, Roy Haynes - First Trip(LP, Album) Trio-Kenwood Corporation PAP-9159 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
GXY-95001 Galaxy All-Stars In Tokyo, Red Garland, Hank Jones, Roy Haynes Galaxy All-Stars In Tokyo, Red Garland, Hank Jones, Roy Haynes - Live Under The Sky(2xLP, Album) Galaxy GXY-95001 US 1979 Sell This Version
Kai* & J.J.* Featuring Bill Evans, Paul Chambers (3), Tommy Williams (3), Roy Haynes, Art Taylor Kai* & J.J.* Featuring Bill Evans, Paul Chambers (3), Tommy Williams (3), Roy Haynes, Art Taylor - The Great Kai & J.J., Swinging Together Again (Album) Impulse!, MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
JAM #001 NY5, Michał Urbaniak, Roy Haynes, Kenny Barron, Buster Williams, Ted Dunbar NY5, Michał Urbaniak, Roy Haynes, Kenny Barron, Buster Williams, Ted Dunbar - Music For Violin & Jazz Quartet(LP, Album) Jam (15) JAM #001 US 1981 Sell This Version
Hampton Hawes, Cecil McBee, Roy Haynes Hampton Hawes, Cecil McBee, Roy Haynes - Live At The Jazz Showcase In Chicago Volume One (Album) Enja Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
SN-7212 B.B. King Special Guest Artists Kenny Burrell, Ron Haymes*, Joe Newman, Zoot Sims, Jimmy Smith, Clark Terry B.B. King Special Guest Artists Kenny Burrell, Ron Haymes*, Joe Newman, Zoot Sims, Jimmy Smith, Clark Terry - Newport Jazz Festival 1972 Volume I(LP, Album, Comp) Accord (2) SN-7212 US 1982 Sell This Version