Bill Clark

Real Name:
William E. Clark
Profile:
Jazz drummer William E. "Bill" Clark worked consistently between the 1940's and 1960's. He was a regular part of Mary Lou Williams' trio and worked with bandleaders such as Eddie Harris and Les McCann in the '60s and '70s.

Born : July 31, 1925 in Jonesboro, Arkansas.
Died : July 30, 1986 in Atlanta, Georgia.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KIJJ-2006 Bill Clark - Bright Flight album art Ronnell Bright With Joe Benjamin, Bill Clark Ronnell Bright With Joe Benjamin, Bill Clark - Bright Flight(LP, Album) Vanguard KIJJ-2006 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K 41317, EAP 1-20 204 Bill Clark - The Man I Love album art Jean "Toots" Thielemans*, George Shearing, Al McKibbon, Johnny Rae, Bill Clark Jean "Toots" Thielemans*, George Shearing, Al McKibbon, Johnny Rae, Bill Clark - The Man I Love(7", EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records K 41317, EAP 1-20 204 Germany 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit