Glen Gray

Glen Gray

Real Name:
Glen Gray Knoblauch
Profile:
Glen Gray (born 7 June 1900 (or 7 June 1906), Roanoke, Illinois, USA (or Metamora, Illinois, USA) - died August 23, 1963 in Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA) nicknamed "Spike", was an American jazz saxophonist and leader of the Casa Loma Orchestra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Glen Gray Discography

Albums

T 1615 Glen Gray Shall We Swing?(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T 1615 US 1962 Sell This Version
R700-01, 72434 97063 2 3 Billy May, Glen Gray Billy May, Glen Gray - Swing Era: Swingtime(2xCD, Album, 2-C) Time Life Music, EMI Music Special Markets R700-01, 72434 97063 2 3 US 1999 Sell This Version
R700-02, 72434 97064 2 2 Billy May, Glen Gray Billy May, Glen Gray - Swing Era: Swingtime II(2xCD, Album, 2-C) Time Life Music, EMI Music Special Markets R700-02, 72434 97064 2 2 US 1999 Sell This Version
904362-980 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra - No Name Jive(LP) TIM The International Music Company AG 904362-980 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
R700-08, 7243 5 26891 2 5 Billy May, Glen Gray Billy May, Glen Gray - Swing Era: 1941-1942(2xCD, Album, 2-C) Time Life Music, EMI-Capitol Special Markets R700-08, 7243 5 26891 2 5 US 2001 Sell This Version
R700-10, 7243 5 26893 2 3 Billy May, Glen Gray Billy May, Glen Gray - Swing Era: The Postwar Years(2xCD, Album, 2-C) Time Life Music, EMI-Capitol Special Markets R700-10, 7243 5 26893 2 3 US 2001 Sell This Version
LP 1005 Glen Gray Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra - On The Air - 1934(LP) Extreme Rarities LP 1005 Unknown Sell This Version
0052.044 Glen Gray Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra 1934-1941(LP) MCA Coral 0052.044 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
LP-4006 Louis Armstrong, Glen Gray Louis Armstrong, Glen Gray - Spotlight On Louis Armstrong And Glen Gray(LP, Album) Joyce LP-4006 US Unknown Sell This Version
CKB-005 Glen Gray, Artie Shaw Glen Gray, Artie Shaw - Deluxe In Swing(LP, Dlx, Gat) Capitol Records CKB-005 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

18468 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* I Came Here To Talk For Joe / You're In Love With Someone Else(Shellac, 10") Decca 18468 US 1942 Sell This Version
375 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* / Featuring Mary Lou Williams Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* / Featuring Mary Lou Williams - Memories Of You / Lazy Bones / Roll 'Em / Gjon Mili Jam Session(12") V Disc 375 US 1945 Sell This Version
SH013230 Billy May, Glen Gray Billy May, Glen Gray - The Swing Era(Flexi, 7") Time Life Music SH013230 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
H-7 # 31 Glen Gray Downbeat Program No. 9(12") War Department Special Service Division H-7 # 31 US Unknown Sell This Version
GM 00007 Glen Gray Smoke Rings(7", Single) Gold-Mor GM 00007 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

A-600 Bob Crosby \ Jimmy Dorsey \ Dorsey Bros.* \ Glen Gray \ Chick Webb Bob Crosby \ Jimmy Dorsey \ Dorsey Bros.* \ Glen Gray \ Chick Webb - Five Feet Of Swing(5xShellac, 12", Comp) Decca A-600 US 1947 Sell This Version
MCA2-4076 Glen Gray The Best Of Glen Gray(2xLP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4076 USA & Canada 1975 Sell This Version
120 Kraftwerk / Glen Gray Kraftwerk / Glen Gray - Here's To Veterans 120(LP, Comp, Mono) The Veterans Administration 120 US 1978 Sell This Version
P 16742 Glen Gray, Claude Thornhill Glen Gray, Claude Thornhill - The Best Of The Big Bands Vol 6(LP, Comp) CBS Special Products P 16742 US 1982 Sell This Version
CP28-5905 Glen Gray Glen Gray(CD, Comp) Capitol Records CP28-5905 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
CDP 7 91225 2 Glen Gray Glen Gray's Greatest!(CD, Comp) Capitol Records CDP 7 91225 2 US 1989 Sell This Version
Glen Gray Glen Gray's Greatest! (Comp) Capitol Records Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Les Brown, Benny Goodman, Glen Gray, Woody Herman, Harry James (2), Stan Kenton Les Brown, Benny Goodman, Glen Gray, Woody Herman, Harry James (2), Stan Kenton - Six Top Bands Swing Again (Comp) Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Glen Gray Swing Goes On Vol. 1 (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, EMI Electrola Germany Unknown Sell This Version
1000 Lee Wiley Accompanied By The Orchestras Of The Dorsey Brothers - Glen Gray - Johnny Green / Leo Reisman - Victor Young Lee Wiley Accompanied By The Orchestras Of The Dorsey Brothers - Glen Gray - Johnny Green / Leo Reisman - Victor Young - Early Recordings 1931-37(LP, Comp) Philomel (2) 1000 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit