Robb Wilton

Robb Wilton

Real Name:
Robert Wilton Smith
Profile:
British comedian, and comic actor who was mainly active in films during the 1930s, though he began his career in the theatre in 1903, and was still making the occasional appearance in the 1950s; his final film being 'The Love Match' in 1955, 2 years before his death.

He was a great-uncle of Robin Askwith.

Born: 28th August 1881, in Everton, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.
Died: 1st May 1957, in London, England. [aged 75]
Variations:
[a2557189]

Artist

Robb Wilton Discography Tracks

Albums

CD1 Various The Food Controller Various - Songs & Sounds Of World War 2(CD, Album) FHM Audio CD1 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various The Home Guard Various - Music Hall To Variety - Volume Three - Second House (Comp) World Record Club Australia 1973 Sell This Version
CB 794362 Various The Day War Broke Out Various - Hits From The Blitz(2xCD, Comp) Disky CB 794362 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
CDMOIR 578 Various The Fire Station Various - Second House With Those Wonderful Comedians(CD, Comp, RM) Memoir CDMOIR 578 UK 2003 Sell This Version
FFCD011 Various The Police Station (as Robb Wilson) Various - Vintage British Comedy Vol 1(CD, Comp) Fastforward Music FFCD011 UK 2004 Sell This Version
FFCD013 Various The Munitions Worker (as Robert Wilton) Various - Vintage British Comedy Vol 3(CD, Comp) Fastforward Music FFCD013 UK 2004 Sell This Version
FFCD012 Various The Fire Station (as Robb Wilson) Various - Vintage British Comedy Vol 2(CD, Comp) Fastforward Music FFCD012 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5547 Various The Police Station Various - Just A Bit Of Fun: Gems Of British Comedy(CD, Comp, Mono) Living Era CD AJA 5547 UK 2004 Sell This Version
26580 Various The Home Guard Various - The Glory Of Music Hall(CD, Comp) Delta Leisure Group 26580 UK 2007 Sell This Version
GO3CD7229 Various The Home Guard (as Rob Wilton) and 1 more… Various - The Best Of British Comedy(3xCD, Comp + Box) Go Entertain GO3CD7229 UK 2013 Sell This Version
SIGNCD2471 Various The Home Guard ( and 2 more… Various - Vintage British Comedy Vol 2(CD, Comp) Signature (6) SIGNCD2471 UK Unknown Sell This Version