Real Name:
George Mesrop Avakian, Գևորգ Ավագյան (Armenian), Геворк Авакян (Russian)
Profile:
American record producer, artist manager, writer, educator and executive.
Born March 15, 1919 in Armavir, Russia.
Died November 22, 2017 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA.

He produced and edited from original masters The Golden Era Series, which he assembled and preserved in Columbia's vaults at Bridgeport, Connecticut. He was a jazz historian and co-editor of "Hot Discography".
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

103 George Avakian - Opus No. 1, Sans Melody / I Can't Believe album art Bud Jacobson's Jungle Kings Opus No. 1, Sans Melody (as Avakian) and 1 more… Bud Jacobson's Jungle Kings - Opus No. 1, Sans Melody / I Can't Believe(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 103 US 1941 Sell This Version
C-348 George Avakian - Christmas With Arthur Godfrey And All The Little Godfreys album art Arthur Godfrey With All The Little Godfreys Arthur Godfrey With All The Little Godfreys - Christmas With Arthur Godfrey And All The Little Godfreys (Album, EP) Columbia C-348 US 1953 Sell This Version
CS 1053 George Avakian - Let It Be album art Charlie Byrd End Of The Road (as G. Avakian) Charlie Byrd - Let It Be (Album) Columbia CS 1053 US 1970 Sell This Version
CLP-59 George Avakian - 1944-1945 album art Xavier Cugat And His Orchestra Minsan Lamang = Promise To Remember Xavier Cugat And His Orchestra - 1944-1945 (Comp) Circle CLP-59 US 1983 Sell This Version
CBS 462962 2 George Avakian - Greatest Hits album art Louis Armstrong Six Foot Four (as G. Avakian) Louis Armstrong - Greatest Hits (Comp) CBS CBS 462962 2 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SOL 508 George Avakian - "Besame Mucho" album art Xavier Cugat Minsang Lamang ( and 2 more… Xavier Cugat - "Besame Mucho"(CD, Comp) Soldore SOL 508 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
MD 9-257 George Avakian - Columbia And RCA Victor Live Recordings Of Louis Armstrong And The All Stars album art Louis Armstrong And The All Stars* Six Foot Four (Master Take) (as Avakian) and 1 more… Louis Armstrong And The All Stars* - Columbia And RCA Victor Live Recordings Of Louis Armstrong And The All Stars(9xCD, Comp + Box, Comp, Ltd, Num) Mosaic Records (2) MD 9-257 US 2014 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

SCR100 George Avakian - Summer Sampler 2014 album art Various Weekend (Radio Edit) Various - Summer Sampler 2014(2xCD, Comp) Soul Candi SCR100 South Africa 2013 Sell This Version
FECD063 George Avakian - Bump 32 2013 Vol 1 album art Various Toast (Chris Sen & Euphonik Remix) Various - Bump 32 2013 Vol 1(4xCD, Comp, Mixed) F! Records FECD063 South Africa 2013 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

DVD 16500 George Avakian - Jazz On A Summer's Day album art Various Various - Jazz On A Summer's Day New Yorker Video DVD 16500 US 1987 Sell This Version

Production

39564 George Avakian - King Porter Stomp / Farewell Blues album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Benny Goodman Sextet - King Porter Stomp / Farewell Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39564 US 1951 Sell This Version
GL 506 George Avakian - The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 4 album art Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 4 (Comp) Columbia GL 506 US 1951 Sell This Version
ML 4811 George Avakian - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 1 - Bix And His Gang album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 1 - Bix And His Gang (Comp, Album) Columbia ML 4811 US 1952 Sell This Version
GL 509 George Avakian - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 3 - Whiteman Days album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Story / Volume 3 - Whiteman Days (Comp) Columbia GL 509 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
B-397 George Avakian - The Huckle-Buck (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) album art Buck Clayton Buck Clayton - The Huckle-Buck (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) (EP) Columbia B-397 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 6330 George Avakian - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954 (Vol. 1) album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954 (Vol. 1)(10", Album) Columbia CL 6330 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 6325 George Avakian - A Buck Clayton Jam Session album art Buck Clayton Buck Clayton - A Buck Clayton Jam Session (Album, EP) Columbia CL 6325 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
CL 548 George Avakian - The Huckle-Buck And Robbins' Nest (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) album art Buck Clayton Buck Clayton - The Huckle-Buck And Robbins' Nest (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) (Album) Columbia CL 548 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 557 George Avakian - Jam Session At Carnegie Hall album art Mel Powell's All-Stars* Mel Powell's All-Stars* - Jam Session At Carnegie Hall(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 557 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 554 George Avakian - Comedy In Music album art Victor Borge (2) Victor Borge (2) - Comedy In Music (Album) Columbia CL 554 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
BBL 7019 George Avakian - The Bessie Smith Story Vol.1 album art Bessie Smith With Louis Armstrong Bessie Smith With Louis Armstrong - The Bessie Smith Story Vol.1(LP, Comp) Philips BBL 7019 UK 1955 Sell This Version
CL 614 George Avakian - Buck Clayton Jams Benny Goodman album art Buck Clayton Buck Clayton - Buck Clayton Jams Benny Goodman (Album) Columbia CL 614 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
CL 742 George Avakian - Trombone For Two album art J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding - Trombone For Two (Album) Columbia CL 742 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 622 George Avakian - Brubeck Time album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Brubeck Time (Album) Columbia CL 622 US 1955 Sell This Version
B 07004 L George Avakian - The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 3 album art Bessie Smith with Joe Smith (3) & Fletcher Henderson's Hot Six* Bessie Smith with Joe Smith (3) & Fletcher Henderson's Hot Six* - The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 3 (Comp) Philips B 07004 L Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version