Joe Shepley

Real Name:
Joseph J. Shepley
Profile:
American trumpet and flugelhorn player.
Born on August 7, 1930 in Yonkers, New York, USA.
Died on March 26, 2016 in Yonkers, New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

LP-103 Joe Shepley - Unique Jazz From The Westchester Workshop album art The Westchester Workshop The Westchester Workshop - Unique Jazz From The Westchester Workshop (Album) RKO Records, Unique Records (2) LP-103 US 1957 Sell This Version
UAL 3085 Joe Shepley - Stan Rubin Plays The Ivy League Jazz Band Ball album art Stan Rubin Stan Rubin - Stan Rubin Plays The Ivy League Jazz Band Ball(LP, Album, Mono) United Artists Records UAL 3085 US 1960 Sell This Version
V-8639 Joe Shepley - The In Instrumentals album art Kai Winding Kai Winding - The In Instrumentals (Album) Verve Records V-8639 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
V6 8759 Joe Shepley - Machinations album art Marvin Stamm Marvin Stamm - Machinations (Album) Verve Records V6 8759 US 1968 Sell This Version
SE4557, SE-4557 Joe Shepley - Rainbow album art Bobby Callender Bobby Callender - Rainbow (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE4557, SE-4557 US 1968 Sell This Version
BLP 4276 Joe Shepley - Introducing Duke Pearson's Big Band album art Duke Pearson's Big Band Duke Pearson's Big Band - Introducing Duke Pearson's Big Band (Album) Blue Note BLP 4276 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP-3014 Joe Shepley - Shape Of Things To Come album art George Benson George Benson - Shape Of Things To Come (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records SP-3014 US 1968 Sell This Version
BST 84308 Joe Shepley - Now Hear This album art Duke Pearson Duke Pearson - Now Hear This (Album) Blue Note BST 84308 US 1969 Sell This Version
V6-8751 Joe Shepley - Night Song album art Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell - Night Song (Album) Verve Records V6-8751 US 1969 Sell This Version
SP 4015 Joe Shepley - Summertime album art Paul Desmond Paul Desmond - Summertime (Album) A&M Records SP 4015 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
NWS 2 Joe Shepley - Time, Space And The Blues album art Collins-Shepley Galaxy Collins-Shepley Galaxy - Time, Space And The Blues (Album) MTA Records (2) NWS 2 US 1970 Sell This Version
V6-8793 Joe Shepley - September 17, 1969 album art Astrud Gilberto Astrud Gilberto - September 17, 1969 (Album) Verve Records V6-8793 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
NWS 4 Joe Shepley - Lennon And McCartney Live! album art Collins/Shepley Galaxy* Collins/Shepley Galaxy* - Lennon And McCartney Live!(LP) MTA Records (2) NWS 4 US 1970 Sell This Version
MRL-300, MRL 300 Joe Shepley - Rated X For Excitement album art Ron Frangipane And His Orchestra Ron Frangipane And His Orchestra - Rated X For Excitement(LP, Album) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records MRL-300, MRL 300 US 1970 Sell This Version
C 31085 Joe Shepley - Holy Smoke album art Mylon Angel Band Mylon - Holy Smoke (Album) Columbia C 31085 US 1971 Sell This Version
MRL-304, MRL 304 Joe Shepley - The Music Of Laura Nyro album art Ron Frangipane And His Orchestra Ron Frangipane And His Orchestra - The Music Of Laura Nyro(LP, Album) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records MRL-304, MRL 304 US 1971 Sell This Version
KMD 1055 Joe Shepley - What Exactly Is A Friend album art Peter Cofield Peter Cofield - What Exactly Is A Friend(LP, Album) Metromedia Records KMD 1055 US 1972 Sell This Version
MMO 1070 Joe Shepley - A Taste Of Honey album art Bob Dorough Bob Dorough - A Taste Of Honey(LP) Music Minus One MMO 1070 US 1972 Sell This Version
APL1-0215 Joe Shepley - Only Love Spoken Here album art Pat Lundy Pat Lundy - Only Love Spoken Here(LP) RCA Victor APL1-0215 US 1973 Sell This Version
BRUT 6002 ST Joe Shepley - Book Of Numbers Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording album art Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee I Walk With The Lord Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee - Book Of Numbers Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording (Album) Brut Records BRUT 6002 ST US 1973 Sell This Version
P 10061 Joe Shepley - Charles III album art Charles Earland Charles Earland - Charles III (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige P 10061 US 1973 Sell This Version
MRL 306 Joe Shepley - A 65-Piece Rock Workshop album art Bobby Shad And The Bad Men Bobby Shad And The Bad Men - A 65-Piece Rock Workshop (Album) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records MRL 306 US 1973 Sell This Version
CTSQX 6031/32, CTSQ 6031, CTSQ 6032 Joe Shepley - Giant Box album art Don Sebesky Don Sebesky - Giant Box (Album) CTI Records CTSQX 6031/32, CTSQ 6031, CTSQ 6032 US 1973 Sell This Version
CTSQ 6029, CTI 6029 Joe Shepley - Deodato 2 album art Deodato* Deodato* - Deodato 2 (Album) CTI Records CTSQ 6029, CTI 6029 US 1973 Sell This Version
6489 014 Joe Shepley - Prelude album art Deodato* Deodato* - Prelude (Album) CTI Records, CTI Records 6489 014 Australia 1973 Sell This Version