Lorenz Hart

Real Name:
Lorenz Milton Hart
Profile:
Songwriter, born 2 May 1895 in New York, New York, died 22 November 1943 in New York, New York. From 1919 up to his death he worked with Richard Rodgers on an incredible amount of musical comedies for movie and theatre, where Hart usually wrote the lyrics and Rodgers the music. Among their best known songs are Blue Moon, My Funny Valentine and The Lady Is A Tramp. Lorenz Hart was inducted in the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lorenz Hart Discography Tracks

Albums

LSO 1137 Lorenz Hart - By Jupiter album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - By Jupiter(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSO 1137 US 1967 Sell This Version
COS 2580 Lorenz Hart - The Boys From Syracuse album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - The Boys From Syracuse(LP, Album, RE) Columbia COS 2580 US 1973 Sell This Version
TERX 1005 Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey album art Siân Phillips, Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Siân Phillips, Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey(LP) That's Entertainment Records TERX 1005 UK 1980 Sell This Version
OC 8023 Lorenz Hart - Fly With Me album art Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart - Fly With Me(LP) Original Cast Records OC 8023 US 1980 Sell This Version
Lorenz Hart - On Your Toes - Original 1983 Broadway Cast album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - On Your Toes - Original 1983 Broadway Cast (Album) That's Entertainment Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
ZDM 0777 7 64696 2 1 Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey (1952 Revival Cast Recording) album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey (1952 Revival Cast Recording)(CD, Album, RE) Broadway Angel ZDM 0777 7 64696 2 1 US 1993 Sell This Version
94767 Lorenz Hart - The Boys From Syracuse (1997 Original New York Recording) album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, George Abbott Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, George Abbott - The Boys From Syracuse (1997 Original New York Recording)(CD, Album) DRG Records 94767 US 1997 Sell This Version
94769 Lorenz Hart - Babes In Arms (1999 New York Cast Recording) album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - Babes In Arms (1999 New York Cast Recording)(CD, Album) DRG Records 94769 US 1999 Sell This Version
Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey album art Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers - Vivienne Segal, Harold Lang Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers - Vivienne Segal, Harold Lang - Pal Joey Sony Classical, Columbia, Legacy US 2003 Sell This Version
DRG-CD-19105 Lorenz Hart - By Jupiter: A Musical Comedy (1967 Off-Broadway Cast) album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - By Jupiter: A Musical Comedy (1967 Off-Broadway Cast)(CD, Album, RE, RM) DRG Records DRG-CD-19105 US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LCT 6002, LCT.6002 Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey album art Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart with Members Of The Broadway Cast Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart with Members Of The Broadway Cast - Pal Joey(12", Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records LCT 6002, LCT.6002 UK 1954 Sell This Version