Lorenz Hart

Real Name:
Lorenz Milton Hart
Profile:
Songwriter, born 2 May 1895 in New York, New York, died 22 November 1943 in New York, New York. From 1919 up to his death he worked with Richard Rodgers on an incredible amount of musical comedies for movie and theatre, where Hart usually wrote the lyrics and Rodgers the music. Among their best known songs are Blue Moon, My Funny Valentine and The Lady Is A Tramp. Lorenz Hart was inducted in the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DA-367 A Connecticut Yankee — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Rodgers & Hart, Vivienne Segal, Dick Foran, Julie Warren, Vera-Ellen, Chester Stratton, Robert Chisolm* Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Rodgers & Hart, Vivienne Segal, Dick Foran, Julie Warren, Vera-Ellen, Chester Stratton, Robert Chisolm* - A Connecticut Yankee (Album) Decca DA-367 US 1944 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ML 4645 On Your Toes — Lorenz Hart Portia Nelson, Jack Cassidy, Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Lehman Engel Portia Nelson, Jack Cassidy, Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Lehman Engel - On Your Toes(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 4645 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LCT 6002, LCT.6002 Pal Joey — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart with Members Of The Broadway Cast Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart with Members Of The Broadway Cast - Pal Joey Capitol Records, Capitol Records LCT 6002, LCT.6002 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LOC-1137 By Jupiter — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Bob Dishy, Christopher Hewett, Ellen Ray Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Bob Dishy, Christopher Hewett, Ellen Ray - By Jupiter (Album) RCA Victor LOC-1137 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
COS 2580 The Boys From Syracuse — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - The Boys From Syracuse (Album) Columbia COS 2580 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OC 8023 Fly With Me — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart - Fly With Me(LP) Original Cast Records OC 8023 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
813 667-4 Y-1 On Your Toes (Original 1983 Broadway Cast) — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - On Your Toes (Original 1983 Broadway Cast) (Album) Polydor 813 667-4 Y-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZDM 7 64695 2 The Boys From Syracuse (1963 Off-Broadway Cast Recording) — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - New York Cast* Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - New York Cast* - The Boys From Syracuse (1963 Off-Broadway Cast Recording)(CD, Album, RE) Broadway Angel ZDM 7 64695 2 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D 103147 Pal Joey (1952 Revival Cast Recording) — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - Pal Joey (1952 Revival Cast Recording) (Album) Broadway Angel D 103147 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MUS C N34 On Your Toes — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - On Your Toes(CD, Album) Orbis Publishing Ltd. MUS C N34 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AEI-CD 042 Dearest Enemy — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Anne Jeffreys, Robert Sterling (2) Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Anne Jeffreys, Robert Sterling (2) - Dearest Enemy(CD) AEI AEI-CD 042 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
94767 The Boys From Syracuse (1997 Original New York Recording) — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, George Abbott Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, George Abbott - The Boys From Syracuse (1997 Original New York Recording)(CD, Album) DRG Records 94767 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
94769 Babes In Arms (1999 New York Cast Recording) — Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - Babes In Arms (1999 New York Cast Recording)(CD, Album) DRG Records 94769 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SK 86856 Pal Joey — Lorenz Hart Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers - Vivienne Segal, Harold Lang Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers - Vivienne Segal, Harold Lang - Pal Joey (Album) Sony Classical, Columbia, Legacy SK 86856 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SK 86856 Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers - Vivienne Segal, Harold Lang Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers - Vivienne Segal, Harold Lang - Pal Joey(CD, RE, RM) Sony Classical, Columbia, Legacy SK 86856 Europe 2003 Sell This Version