Richard Rodgers

Richard Rodgers

Real Name:
Richard Charles Rodgers
Profile:
Composer.
Born: 28 June 1902 in New York, New York, USA.
Died: 30 December 1979 in New York, New York, USA.

Considered one of America's most influential composers, as he wrote the music to many succesful musical plays for screen and theatre, from 1919 to 1943 in collaboration with Lorenz Hart and from 1943 to 1960 in collaboration with Oscar Hammerstein II.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard Rodgers Discography

Albums

Richard Rodgers And Oscar Hammerstein II / "Oklahoma" Orchestra And Chorus* Directed By Jay Blackton Richard Rodgers And Oscar Hammerstein II / "Oklahoma" Orchestra And Chorus* Directed By Jay Blackton - Oklahoma! (Album, EP) Decca US 1943 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers / Robert Russell Bennett / NBC Symphony Orchestra Richard Rodgers / Robert Russell Bennett / NBC Symphony Orchestra - Victory At Sea (Album, EP, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1953 Sell This Version
JLP-31, JLP 31 Richard Rodgers Played By Harry Arnold And His Orchestra* Richard Rodgers Played By Harry Arnold And His Orchestra* - Isn't It Romantic(10", Album) Metronome, Metronome JLP-31, JLP 31 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
ERA-150 Richard Rodgers / Robert Russell Bennett / NBC Symphony Orchestra Richard Rodgers / Robert Russell Bennett / NBC Symphony Orchestra - Victory At Sea(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal ERA-150 US 1953 Sell This Version
none Goddard Lieberson - Andre Kostelanetz* / Richard Rodgers Goddard Lieberson - Andre Kostelanetz* / Richard Rodgers - Columbia Retailer: Volume 1, Number 5(LP) Columbia none US 1955 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue - The Sound Track Album (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
Mary Martin And Richard Rodgers Mary Martin And Richard Rodgers - Mary Martin Sings Richard Rodgers Plays (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Leland Hayward, Richard Halliday, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd* Present Mary Martin Leland Hayward, Richard Halliday, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd* Present Mary Martin - The Sound Of Music (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers Victory At Sea (Album) Spin-O-Rama, Spin-O-Rama, Spin-O-Rama US 1953 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers, Robert Russell Bennett Richard Rodgers, Robert Russell Bennett - Victory At Sea Vol. 2 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LSC-2226-B Richard Rodgers, Robert Russell Bennett Richard Rodgers, Robert Russell Bennett - Victory At Sea Vol. 2(LP, Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-2226-B Germany 1959 Sell This Version
ES5 Richard Rodgers Ed Sullivan Presents South Pacific(LP, Mono) National Academy Record Club ES5 US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers Winston Churchill: The Valiant Years (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1961 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers Victory At Sea, Volume 3 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1961 Sell This Version
Arthur Fiedler / Boston Pops* Present The Music Of Richard Rodgers Arthur Fiedler / Boston Pops* Present The Music Of Richard Rodgers - No Strings - State Fair (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1962 Sell This Version
CSD 1428 Richard Rodgers Music From The Television Series The Valiant Years(LP) His Master's Voice CSD 1428 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Ethel Merman, Bruce Yarnell, Benay Venuta, Jerry Orbach, Irving Berlin, Richard Rodgers Ethel Merman, Bruce Yarnell, Benay Venuta, Jerry Orbach, Irving Berlin, Richard Rodgers - Annie Get Your Gun - Original Cast–Music Theater Of Lincoln Center (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
RDM 2052 Lad Busby And His Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein, Hill Bowen And His Orchestra, Richard Rodgers Lad Busby And His Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein, Hill Bowen And His Orchestra, Richard Rodgers - 20th Century : USA(LP, Mono) RCA Readers Digest RDM 2052 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers Do I Hear A Waltz? (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers, The Parris Mitchell Strings Richard Rodgers, The Parris Mitchell Strings - The Sound Of Music Allegro Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Alfred Drake, Richard Rodgers Alfred Drake, Richard Rodgers - Kismet Original Cast Music Theatre Of Lincoln Center RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
Gershwin* / Rodgers* / Adinsell* / Rosza* - The Sinfonia Of London Orchestra*, Kenneth Alwyn, Morgan Lewis, Malcolm Binns, William Davies Gershwin* / Rodgers* / Adinsell* / Rosza* - The Sinfonia Of London Orchestra*, Kenneth Alwyn, Morgan Lewis, Malcolm Binns, William Davies - Rhapsody In Blue / An American In Paris / Concerto In F Columbia Record Club US 1966 Sell This Version
LSO 1137 Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart - By Jupiter(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSO 1137 US 1967 Sell This Version
Richard Rodgers / Robert Russell Bennett Richard Rodgers / Robert Russell Bennett - 3 Suites From Victory At Sea (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Australia 1970 Sell This Version
PMC 7032 Richard Rodgers Victory At Sea Suite - Charles Gerhardt & The Cinema Symphony Orchestra Of London(LP) Quintessence PMC 7032 US 1976 Sell This Version