Max Miller

Real Name:
Thomas Henry Sargent
Profile:
Also known as "The Cheeky Chappie", Max Miller was a British comedian who was widely regarded as the greatest stand-up comedian of his generation. He made films, toured in revues and music hall, and sang and recorded songs, some of which he wrote. He was known for his flamboyant suits, his wicked charm, and his risqué jokes which often got him into trouble with the censors.

Miller first recorded in 1932 and continued to record until his death. He recorded both singles and complete shows.

The live stage shows, recorded by HMV can be found on Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie • All His Live Shows In The Late 30s - Early 40s (Holborn Empire First House 07/10/1938, Finsbury Park Empire 12/10/1942, With the Forces Somewhere in England 11/1940 and Entertains the War Workers at a Canteen Concert 11/1941). The Second House of the Holborn Empire show is missing from the CD, but can be found on Max Miller - In The Theatre.

Miller recorded singles for HMV in the 1930s and 1940, which can be found on Max Miller - The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks. In the 1950s, he recorded singles for Philips, for which see Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie.

In the 1950s and 60s, with many music halls having already closed down, Miller recorded some full shows for Pye/Nixa:

• Live at Metropolitan Edgware Road (1957): See Max Miller - Max At The Met.
• Live at Black Lion Hotel, Patcham, Brighton (1961): See Max Miller - That's Nice, Maxie!.
• Star Sounds Studios (1962): See Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie!.

Miller also recorded 2 singles for Pye: Influence/With A Little Bit Of Luck, and, with Lonnie Donegan, Tit Bits/The Market Song. See Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie Sings.

Born: 21 November 1894
Died: 7 May 1963
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

B.D.770, B.D.771, B.D.772 Max Miller - Max Miller In The Theatre album art Max Miller Max Miller In The Theatre(3xShellac, 10", Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice B.D.770, B.D.771, B.D.772 UK 1939 Sell This Version
NPT.19026 Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (Album) Pye Nixa NPT.19026 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
NPL 18064 Max Miller - That's Nice, Maxie! album art Max Miller That's Nice, Maxie! (Album) Pye Records NPL 18064 UK 1961 Sell This Version
NPL 18079 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie! album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! Pye Records NPL 18079 UK 1962 Sell This Version
WL1190 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie Philips WL1190 UK 1968 Sell This Version
OU 2075 Max Miller - In The Theatre album art Max Miller In The Theatre(LP, RE) One-Up OU 2075 UK 1975 Sell This Version
MDLP 7504 Max Miller Max Miller In The Theatre (Album) His Master's Voice MDLP 7504 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B.D.385 Max Miller - The Woman Improver / Mary From The Dairy album art Max Miller The Woman Improver / Mary From The Dairy(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.385 UK 1936 Sell This Version
B.D.396 Max Miller - Ophelia / Down In The Valley album art Max Miller Ophelia / Down In The Valley(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.396 UK 1936 Sell This Version
B.D. 884 Max Miller Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England) 3/4(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D. 884 UK 1940 Sell This Version
B.D.883 Max Miller - Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England) album art Max Miller Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England)(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.883 UK 1941 Sell This Version
P.B.199 Max Miller - Let's Have A Ride On Your Bicycle album art Max Miller Let's Have A Ride On Your Bicycle(Shellac, 10") Philips P.B.199 UK 1953 Sell This Version
P.B.263 Max Miller - Someone Else I'd Like To Be album art Max Miller Someone Else I'd Like To Be(Shellac, 10") Philips P.B.263 UK 1954 Sell This Version
PEP-001 Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (EP) Pye Records PEP-001 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
NEP 24154 Max Miller - Best Of Max At The Met Volume One album art Max Miller Best Of Max At The Met Volume One (EP) Pye Records NEP 24154 UK 1958 Sell This Version
NEP 24162 Max Miller - Best Of Max At The Met Volume Two album art Max Miller Best Of Max At The Met Volume Two (EP) Pye Records NEP 24162 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
PP-113 Max Miller - Influence album art Max Miller Influence (Single) Pye Records PP-113 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
7N.15493 Max Miller - The Market Song  album art Lonnie Donegan With The Lonnie Donegan Group* & Max Miller Lonnie Donegan With The Lonnie Donegan Group* & Max Miller - The Market Song (7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15493 UK 1962 Sell This Version
P.B.236 Max Miller - Mary From The Dairy /Voulez-Vous Promenade album art Max Miller Mary From The Dairy /Voulez-Vous Promenade(Shellac, 10") Philips P.B.236 Unknown Sell This Version
BD. 885 Max Miller - Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England)  album art Max Miller Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England) (Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice BD. 885 India Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

7EG 8558 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie(7", EP, Comp) His Master's Voice 7EG 8558 UK 1960 Sell This Version
GGL 0195 Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (Comp) Pye Golden Guinea Records GGL 0195 UK 1961 Sell This Version
GH 584 Max Miller - Golden Hour Of Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! album art Max Miller Golden Hour Of Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! (Comp) Golden Hour GH 584 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GH 675 Max Miller - You Can't Help Liking Him album art Max Miller You Can't Help Liking Him(LP, Comp) Golden Hour GH 675 UK 1979 Sell This Version
NTS 214, 0C 058-07 344 Max Miller - The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks album art Max Miller The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks (Comp) EMI NTS 214, 0C 058-07 344 UK 1980 Sell This Version